Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-31052012-105355
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Alves dos Santos Pereira Baia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Paulo Alves (President)
Maximiano, Flavio Antonio
Trindade, Lais dos Santos Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Átomos, elementos químicos, planetas e estrelas - concepções de Mendeleev sobre o mundo microscópico
Keywords in Portuguese
Analogia
Átomos
Elemento químico
História da química
Mendeleev
Planetas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar as concepções a respeito de átomos e elementos químicos, expressas pelo químico russo Dmitri I. Mendeleev (1834 - 1907). Para isso, recorremos a textos desse autor que foram traduzidos para o inglês, principalmente seu livro didático Principles of Chemistry, mas também os artigos "An Attempt to Apply to Chemistry one of The Principles of Newton"s Natural Philosophy", (1889) e "An Attempt towards a chemical conception of the ether", (1902). No decorrer do século XIX, a hipótese atômica formulada por Dalton, e elaborada por outros químicos, ainda não era unanimemente aceita pela comunidade científica. Nesse contexto, observamos que Mendeleev se alinhava aos autores que tinham reservas quanto à realidade física dos átomos. Para compreender seus motivos, é importante considerar que os primeiros estudos científicos de Mendeleev se referiam aos chamados "compostos indefinidos", isto é, compostos que não obedeciam à lei das proporções múltiplas de Dalton. Mendeleev reconhecia que a hipótese atômica explicava uma série de fenômenos químicos, mas não era capaz de explicar os compostos indefinidos. Por outro lado, Mendeleev propôs uma clara distinção entre os conceitos de elemento químico e de corpo simples. Os elementos seriam entidades abstratas, portadoras da individualidade química, ideia considerada fundamental por Mendeleev e que o conduziu à formulação da lei periódica. Nos escritos analisados, Mendeleev fez uso, de maneira recorrente, da analogia entre o sistema solar e as moléculas. Nessa analogia, os planetas remetem à ideia de individualidade, essencial para a compreensão do conceito de elemento químico; mas, ao mesmo tempo, não remetem à ideia de indivisibilidade física - o ponto da hipótese atômica que por muito tempo foi objeto de descrença por parte de Mendeleev.
Title in English
Atoms, planets and stars - Mendeleev's concepts about the microscopic world
Keywords in English
Analogy
Atoms
Chemical elements
History of chemistry
Mendeleev
Planets
Abstract in English
This work aims to analyze the concepts of atom and chemical elements, as presented in the writings of the Russian chemist Dmitri I. Mendeleev, (1834 - 1907). In this analysis were used English translations of Mendeleev"s texts, especially his textbook Principles of Chemistry, but also the papers "An Attempt to Apply to Chemistry one of The Principles of Newton's Natural Philosophy", (1889) and "An Attempt Towards a chemical conception of the ether", (1902). During the nineteenth century, the atomic hypothesis, proposed by Dalton and elaborated by other chemists, was not unanimously accepted by the scientific community. In this context, one may note that Mendeleev was aligned with authors who had reservations about the physical reality of atoms. To understand his reasons, it is important to consider that the first scientific researches performed by Mendeleev were on the so-called indefinite compounds, that is, compounds that did not obey Dalton"s law of multiple proportions. Mendeleev recognized that the atomic hypothesis explained a series of chemical phenomena, but it could not explain indefinite compounds. Moreover, Mendeleev proposed a clear distinction between the concepts of chemical elements and simple bodies. Elements were abstract entities with chemical individuality, a crucial idea to Mendeleev that led him to the proposition of the periodic law. In the analyzed texts, Mendeleev used, on a recurring basis, the analogy between the solar system and molecules. In this analogy, planets relate to the idea of individuality, which is essential to understand the concept of chemical element, but at the same time does not refer to the idea of physical indivisibility - the point of the atomic hypothesis that has long been subject to disbelief by Mendeleev.