Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2017.tde-29032017-164103
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Aizawa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcelo Giordan (President)
Quadros, Ana Luiza de
Smolka, Ana Luiza Bustamante
Title in Portuguese
A percepção gestual de licenciandos e a representação estrutural química na perspectiva da multimodalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Lembrança estimulada por vídeo
Linguagem gestual
Multimodalidade
Representação estrutural química
Semiótica social
Abstract in Portuguese
A percepção gestual de três licenciandos em situações de uso de representações estruturais químicas (REQ) foi caracterizada em uma disciplina do curso de licenciatura de Metodologia de Ensino de uma universidade pública. Esta percepção foi construída a partir da análise em entrevistas de Lembrança Estimulada por Vídeo (LEV), de uma enquete e da análise de situações de sala de aula de episódios de ensino. A LEV é uma técnica de origem cognitiva que foi adaptada para o estudo em uma abordagem sociocultural. A comparação de dados nesta pesquisa empregou a multimodalidade como modelo teórico e metodológico para caracterizar as interações multimodais em sala de aula. Na categorização de episódios de ensino, adaptamos algumas categorias de Silva (2008) como as operações epistêmicas, a proxêmica e os suportes. Na análise gestual, utilizamos a categorização de Kendon (2004). A percepção gestual foi construída com categorias inspiradas no funcionalismo de Lemke (2009). Contrastamos a análise de aula com a entrevista e a enquete para validar as respostas da entrevista. Os resultados da comparação entre a percepção dos licenciandos contribuíram para diferenciar como cada sujeito identifica sua performance gestual.
Title in English
The gestural perception of pre-service teacher and chemical structural representations in multimodality perspective
Keywords in English
Gestural languange
Multimodality
Representational structural chemistry
Social semiotic
Video stimulated recall
Abstract in English
The gestural perception of three pre-service teachers has been characterized when using of chemical structural representations (CSR) from public university in a course of Chemistry Teaching. This perception has been constructed with analysis of Stimulated Recall Interviews (SRI), polls and classroom analysis of teaching episodes. SRI is a technique based on cognitive approach which has adapted to sociocultural perspective. We compared data using multimodality as a theoretical methodological model to characterize multimodal interactions at classroom. In categorization of teaching episodes, we adapted some categories from Silva (2008) like epistemic operations, proxemic and media. In gestural analysis, we used Kendon (2004) categories. The gestural perception has been constructed motivate by functionalist of Lemke (2009). We contrast classroom analysis with interviews and polls to increase the reliability of answers in interviews. Results of comparative between pre-service teacher perceptions is some differences how each subject index their gestural performance.