Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2016.tde-24112016-151509
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Corrêa Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Paulo Alves (President)
Kamensky, Andrea Paula dos Santos Oliveira
Osorio, Viktoria Klara Lakatos
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da Química Analítica na Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras da Universidade de São Paulo: contribuições de Paschoal Senise
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Instrumental
Ensino de Química Analítica
FFCL-USP
Paschoal Senise
Abstract in Portuguese
Buscamos investigar a relação entre a atuação do Prof. Paschoal Ernesto Américo Senise (1917-2011) e o desenvolvimento do ensino de Química Analítica na Universidade de São Paulo. O período em estudo abrange desde o ingresso de Senise na primeira turma do curso da Química oferecido pela antiga Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras da USP até o início dos anos 1970, quando suas atividades se voltaram especialmente para questões administrativas. Assim, procuramos delinear o contexto em que se desenvolveu essa trajetória e entender a participação do Prof. Senise nos processos que resultaram: na atualização do ensino de Química Analítica; na expansão dessa área de pesquisa na universidade; na introdução de conhecimentos e práticas relacionados à Análise Instrumental; e nas mudanças estruturais que o curso de graduação em Química sofreu no período em estudo. A pesquisa se fundamentou nos documentos que compõem o Acervo Paschoal Senise, depositado no Centro de Memória do Instituto de Química da USP, bem como entrevistas com ex-alunos e colegas do Prof. Senise, visando obter informações complementares às fontes documentais. O presente estudo de caso pretende oferecer uma contribuição para a compreensão das transformações ocorridas no ensino de Química Analítica no período de implantação e consolidação do curso de graduação em Química na Universidade de São Paulo.
Title in English
The development of Analytical Chemistry teaching at the Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters of the University of São Paulo: the role of Paschoal Senise
Keywords in English
Analytical Chemistry teaching
FFCL-USP
Instrumental Analysis
Paschoal Senise
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at investigating the relationship between the work of Prof. Paschoal Ernesto Américo Senise (1917-2011) and the development of Analytical Chemistry teaching at the University of São Paulo. The study ranges from Senise's enrollment in the first class of the undergraduate Chemistry program offered by the former Faculty of Philosophy, Sciences and Letters of USP to the early 1970s, when his activities turned especially to administrative issues. The context in which the Chemistry program developed is outlined and the role of Prof. Senise is discussed. It was possible to identify his decisive influence on: the updating of Analytical Chemistry teaching; the expansion of this research area in the university; the introduction of knowledge and practices related to Instrumental Analysis; and structural changes in the undergraduate Chemistry program during the period in focus. This research was based on the documents gathered in the Paschoal Senise Archive, deposited in the Memorial Center of the Institute of Chemistry of USP, as well as on interviews with former students and colleagues of Professor Senise, who offered further information from the documentary sources. This case study aims to provide a contribution to the understanding of the transformations in Analytical Chemistry teaching during the beginning and consolidation years of the undergraduate Chemistry program at the University of São Paulo.