Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2012.tde-24052013-164352
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Xavier do Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Arroio, Agnaldo (President)
Moraes, Jerusa Vilhena de
Piconez, Stela Conceicao Bertholo
Title in Portuguese
Analisando as interações CTS através do mapeamento conceitual: um estudo de caso sobre os ingressantes da Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades (EACH)
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização científica
CTS
EACH
Mapas conceituais
Abstract in Portuguese
A humanidade passa por um intenso momento de transformações sociais, na qual se valoriza a interpretação de fenômenos, a criatividade e o pensamento crítico. Neste sentido, o ensino das ciências da natureza pode contribuir na formação dos cidadãos. Entretanto, no cotidiano escolar prevalece a compartimentalização das disciplinas, o que pode prejudicar tanto no entendimento sistêmico dos fenômenos, quanto na percepção das relações de influências dos seus pormenores. A busca pela alfabetização científica através de ferramentas de visualização (mapas conceituais), pode ser uma alternativa para essa modificar este cenário educacional. O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar os conhecimentos e descrever os ingressantes da Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanindades (EACH), em relação ao tema "Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade" e suas relações de influência. Para tal, foi realizado um estudo de caso exploratório-descritivo, a partir de mapas conceituais semi-estruturados (MCs). Os 53 MCs foram coletados na 5ª semana do Ciclo Básico da EACH, na disciplina do ACH 0011, ministrada no 1º semestre de 2009. Foram realizadas as seguintes análises: (1) "semântica", na qual todas as proposições (n = 683) foram categorizadas pelo consenso entre três especialistas em ensino de ciências, com o objetivo entender as intenções de significado dos mapeadores, na tentativa de responder a questão focal do MC; (2) "estrutural", na qual observou-se a complexidade da rede proposicional do MC, seguindo os parâmetros "Densidade Proposicional" (DP), "Conceitos Iniciais com Múltiplas proposições"(CIM) e "Conceitos Finais com Múltiplas proposições"(CFM), fundamental para agrupar os MCs para subsequentes comparações; (3) "frequência das categorias dos grupos de maior e menor complexidade estrutural", com o intuito de verificar a influência da estrutura dos MCs na intenção semântica das proposições; (4) "conceitual das proposições da categoria 'Natureza da ciência' dos grupos de maior e menor complexidade estrutural", a fim de averiguar os conceitos mais utilizados em ambos os grupos. Os resultados indicaram o caráter multidisciplinar não transversal da educação básica brasileira ao evidenciar a preponderância da categoria "Natureza da ciência". Mostraram, também, não haver relação imediata entre a complexidade da estrutura dos MCs e as intenções semânticas das suas proposições. Ressalta-se que os procedimentos utilizados configuram-se como interessantes estratégias para o uso cotidiano nas salas de aula. Esta dissertação permitirá aos docentes da EACH obter maiores informações sobre os conhecimentos prévios dos seus ingressantes.
Title in English
Reflections on the interactions between Science, Technology and Society (STS) through conceptual mapping: a case study of the freshman of the Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades (EACH)
Keywords in English
Concept maps
EACH
Scientific literacy
STS
Abstract in English
Humanity is passing through an intense momentum of social transformations, which are valued phenomenon's interpretation, creativity and critical thinking. At this sense, the teaching of Natural Sciences can contribute to citizens' formation. However, inside the academic quotidian the compartmentalization of subjects remains, which can affect both the systemic understanding of the phenomenon, and the perception of influences' relations and its details. The goal of scientific literacy through visual tools (concept maps) can be an alternative to modify this backward educational pattern. The objective of this research is to analyze the knowledge and describe the freshmen of Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades (EACH), upon the theme "Science, Technology and Society" and its relations of influence. For that, there were performed an exploratory and descriptive case study from semi structured concept maps (CMs). The 53 CMs had been collected at the 5th week of the Basic Cycle of the EACH, in the subject ACH 0011 given at the 1st semester of 2009. It has been realized according to the following analysis: (1) "semantic", in which all the proposals (n = 683) had been categorized according to a consensus among three specialists in the teaching of science, with the objective to understand the mappers intentions meanings, in an attempt to answer the main question of the CM; (2) "structural", in which has been observed the complexity of the propositional network from the CM, according to parameters such as "Propositional Density" (PD), "Initial Concepts with Multiple propositions" (ICM) and "Final Concepts with Multiple propositions" (FCM), fundamental to cluster the CMs for subsequent comparisons; (3) "frequency of the categories of groups with more and less structural complexity", with the intention of identifying the influence of the CMs structures in the semantic intention of the propositions; (4) "conceptual of the 'Natural Sciences' category propositions of the groups with more and less structural complexity", with the intention of ascertaining the most used concepts in both groups. The results indicated the multidisciplinary not crossed character of Brazilian basic education by pointing the preponderance of the category "Nature of science". It has also showed no immediate relationship between the complexity of the structure of the CMs and the semantic intentions of its propositions. It should be noticed that the procedures used are configured as interesting strategies for the everyday use in classroom. This essay will allow the teachers of EACH to obtain more information upon prior knowledge of their freshmen.