Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-19072011-105710
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Brandão Rodrigues Aguilar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rezende, Daisy de Brito (President)
Marcondes, Maria Eunice Ribeiro
Pagan, Acácio Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais de alunos secundaristas do Timor-Leste quanto à dimensão escolar da Química
Keywords in Portuguese
Dimensão Escolar da Química
Ensino Médio
Representação Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa objetiva apreender as Representações Sociais de alunos secundaristas do Timor-Leste quanto à dimensão escolar da Química, com fundamentação na Teoria das Representações Sociais, de Serge Moscovici. O Timor-Leste foi colonizado por Portugal de 1511 a 1975 e ocupado pela Indonésia de 1975 até 1999. As Nações Unidas assumiram o governo transitório até 2002, quando foi obtida a independência. Participaram desta pesquisa 17 professores que lecionavam a disciplina de Química e 464 alunos (18 salas de aula) do 10o ao 12o ano de seis escolas secundárias do Timor-Leste (Distritos de Díli e Bobonaro), sendo três privadas e três públicas. Durante ano letivo de 2007-2008, foram recolhidas informações no Timor-Leste utilizando como instrumentos os inquéritos por questionário, aplicados aos diretores, professores de Química e alunos das escolas pesquisadas. Os questionários recolhidos foram traduzidos da língua Tétum para o Português e, de forma a analisar os dados coletados, foi utilizada a técnica da Análise de Conteúdo, de Lawrence Bardin. Os resultados foram obtidos a partir das categorias construídas e remetem ao papel fundamental das Ciências Naturais, para este grupo social específico. Esta Representação Social sobre o papel do Ensino da Química no Timor-Leste pode ser atribuída à situação social e econômica, especialmente após o fim do domínio indonésio.
Title in English
Social Representations of High School Students in East Timor on the Chemistry school dimension
Keywords in English
Dimension School of Chemistry
High School
Social Representation
Abstract in English
This study aims to unveil the Chemistry social representations of high school students in East Timor, based on Serge Moscovici's Social Representations Theory. East Timor was colonized by Portugal from 1515 to 1975 and occupied by Indonesia from 1975 to 1999. The United Nations led the transitional administration in East Timor from 1999 until its independence in 2002. This work relied on the participation of 17 Chemistry teachers and 464 students (18 classrooms) from 10th to 12th grades of six East Timor high schools, located in the Dili and Bobonaro districts, three of which were private and three public. During the 2007-2008 school year, Chemistry teachers and students, as well as principals of the schools studied in East Timor answered questionnaires, whose answers were later translated from Tetum into Portuguese. The data extracted from the answers were examined in accordance with the Content Analysis technique proposed by Lawrence Bardin. The results were obtained based on the categories built and reflect the central role that Natural Sciences and Chemistry play in this particular social group. The Social Representation on the role of Chemistry education in East Timor can be attributed to the country's social and economic conjuncture, especially after the end of Indonesian control.