Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2003.tde-12032004-121700
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Oliveira Lellis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Maria Eunice Ribeiro (President)
Aguiar Júnior, Orlando Gomes
Pitombo, Luiz Roberto de Morais
Title in Portuguese
"Um estudo das mudanças relatadas por professores de ciências a partir de uma ação de formação continuada"
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de ciências
ensino de química
formação de professores
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Apesar de serem muitos e bem conhecidos os problemas relacionados ao ensino de Ciências, a formação dos professores, em geral, não tem se mostrado capaz de efetivar a superação deles. As evidências parecem indicar que entre as razões para a persistência desse quadro estão, de um lado, uma estrutura de formação que tende a alienar os professores do processo de formulação das soluções procuradas – atribuindo-lhes apenas o lugar de aplicadores de métodos e técnicas prontos – e, do outro lado, a grande resistência dos professores, tornada ainda maior, é claro, pelo fato de suas necessidades cotidianas não terem sido consideradas no desenvolvimento daqueles métodos e técnicas. Nóvoa, Zeichner, Carvalho e outros pesquisadores de diversas procedências têm defendido, como forma de enfrentar essa situação, a idéia de que a formação dos professores deveria assumir um caráter reflexivo que devolvesse a esses profissionais parte do controle sobre o seu próprio processo de aprimoramento. Partindo daí, esta pesquisa buscou investigar a possibilidade de uma ação de formação continuada de caráter reflexivo ter efetividade prática na promoção de mudanças significativas na visão e nas atitudes dos professores acerca de sua prática pedagógica. Assim, foi organizado um curso, realizado ao longo do ano de 2000, com a participação de vinte professores de Ciências de 5ª a 8ª séries, que foi a base para a coleta de dados para essa pesquisa. Além da observação direta desses professores, foram aplicados, ao longo do curso e ao seu término, diversos instrumentos de coleta de dados (questionários, entrevistas e diários metacognitivos). Os resultados obtidos sugerem que o curso provocou na grande maioria dos professores mudanças significativas na forma de enxergar os conteúdos, e para vários deles também na maneira de abordá-los em sala de aula. Além disso, vários outros tipos de mudanças foram relatadas, inclusive na relação com o aluno, na motivação e na autonomia do professor.
Title in English
A study of the changes reported by Science teachers participating in an in-service teacher training course
Keywords in English
chemistry teaching
science teaching
teacher education
Abstract in English
ABSTRACT Although the problems surrouding science teaching are known to be many, teacher education has generally not been able to come up with effective ways to overcome them. It seems that among the reasons for the persistence of such a predicament are, on the one hand, an educational structure that tends to shut the teachers out from the process of devising the wanted solutions – ascribing to them only the role of appliers of ready-made methods and techniques – and, on the other hand, the teachers’ great resistance, which becomes even greater, of course, since their daily needs have often not been taken into account as those methods and techniques were being developped. Nóvoa, Zeichner, Carvalho and other researchers of various origins have advocated, as a way of facing this problem, the idea that the education of teachers should have such a reflective nature that part of the control over their process of improvement be returned to them. Based on that, this research sought to test the possibility of an action in reflective teacher education being effective, in promoting significant changes in science teachers’ views on and attitudes toward their own teaching practice. To that end, an in-service teacher training course was organized and carried out throughout the year 2000, with the participation of twenty science teachers working in what in Brazil corresponds roughly to the sixth to nineth grades in the United States. This course provided the data for this research. Besides the direct observation of these teachers, several instruments were used for collecting data (queries, interviews, and a metacognitive diary). The results suggest that, for most of the teachers, the course did lead to significant changes in their views on the contents, and for many of them, in their way of approaching those contents in the classroom as well. Furthermore, several other kinds of changes were repported, including in the student-teacher relationship and in the teachers’ motivation and autonomy.