Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Susan Bruna Carneiro Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes, Maria Eunice Ribeiro (President)
Altarugio, Maisa Helena
Milaré, Tathiane
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron
Souza, Fabio Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
A Alfabetização Científica na formação inicial de professores de Ciências: análise de uma Unidade Curricular planejada nessa perspectiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização Científica
Ensino de Ciências
Ensino de Química
Formação inicial de professores
Abstract in Portuguese
A Alfabetização Científica (AC) é uma expressão que, em geral, está relacionada à compreensão de conceitos científicos, ao entendimento da Natureza da Ciência e dos processos de investigação científica e à capacidade de um indivíduo de tomar decisões sobre questões sociocientíficas com base na ciência. Esse conceito foi desenvolvido em uma Unidade Curricular de um curso de licenciatura em Ciências de uma Universidade Federal brasileira, localizada na região metropolitana de São Paulo. O conteúdo da UC consistiu nos fundamentos da AC, as três abordagens metodológicas: Ciência-Tecnologia-Sociedade (CTS), História e Filosofia da Ciência (HFC) e Experimentação Investigativa (EI) e ainda contemplou aspectos da Natureza da Ciência (NdC). Os objetivos da pesquisa foram investigar as concepções dos licenciandos ao longo da UC e verificar como as atividades propostas e as ações do formador contribuíram para a reflexão dos licenciandos sobre a Alfabetização Científica e seus fundamentos. O público-alvo dessa investigação foram 4 licenciandos dos cursos vespertino e noturno e um formador de professores de ciência. Os dados foram coletados por meio de atividades aplicadas pelo formador; diário de bordo dos licenciandos; entrevistas semiestruturadas com o formador; questionário e plano de aula final. Para a análise, foram utilizados os níveis de AC de Bybee e foram elaborados níveis de compreensão para cada abordagem. Os resultados indicaram que as atividades propostas e as ações do formador possibilitaram aos licenciandos a percepção, compreensão e reflexão sobre a Alfabetização Científica e seus fundamentos, promovendo a reformulação de suas concepções e a reorganização de suas estruturas de conhecimento.
Title in English
Scientific Literacy in a Teacher Education Program: an analysis of an academic discipline based on this perspective
Keywords in English
Science Teaching
Scientific Literacy
Teacher Education
Abstract in English
Scientific Literacy (SL) is an expression that is related to the understanding of scientific concepts, the understanding of the Nature of Science and the processes of inquiry, and the ability of an individual to make decisions about science-based socio-scientific issues. This concept was developed in the academic course named Chemistry Teacher Practice of a Science Teacher Education Program of a Brazilian Federal University located in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. The course content was based on the fundamentals of SL, the three methodological approaches: Science-Technology-Society (STS), History and Philosophy of Science (HPS) and Inquiry (I) and aspects of the Nature of Science (NoS). The research objectives were to investigate the conceptions of the pre-service teachers throughout the subject and to verify how the proposed activities and the actions of the teacher educator contributed to the reflection of the pre-service teachers on the Scientific Literacy concept and its foundations. The research audiences were four undergraduate students from afternoon and evening courses and a Chemistry teacher educator. The data were collected through the activities applied by the teacher educator, students' journals, semi-structured interviews with the students and teacher educator; questionnaire and the final lesson plan. For the analysis, we used levels of SL and elaborated levels of understanding for each approach. The results indicated that the proposed activities and the actions of the teacher educator allowed the pre-service teachers to perceive, understand and reflect on the Scientific Literacy concept and its foundations, to reformulate their conceptions and to reorganize their knowledge structures.