Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-01112011-114535
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Canzian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maximiano, Flavio Antonio (President)
Marzorati, Liliana
Porto, Paulo Alves
Title in Portuguese
Análise do princípio de Le Chatelier em livros didáticos de química
Keywords in Portuguese
equilíbrio químico
livro didático
Princípio de Le Chatelier
representações múltiplas no ensino de química
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma reflexão sobre o papel do princípio de Le Chatelier desde a sua criação e algumas implicações no ensino de química. Foram levantados aspectos históricos da evolução do princípio com o objetivo de discutir características como, por exemplo: o caráter universal do mesmo, problemas e limitações quanto à sua aplicação e possíveis alternativas ao uso do princípio. Também foram analisados como os livros didáticos de química no nível médio tratam muitos destes aspectos. Além disto, é realizada uma discussão nestes textos didáticos a respeito das variáveis que influenciam no estado de equilíbrio tais como: concentração, pressão, catalisador e temperatura. Um aspecto presente na análise destas variáveis foi o levantamento de ilustrações presentes nos livros baseando-se nos níveis de representação presentes no triângulo de Johnstone. Os principais resultados mostraram que os autores de livros de Química do Ensino Médio apresentam o conceito do princípio de Le Chatelier marcado por um caráter indutivo, vago, ambíguo, e sem apresentar uma fundamentação teórica e suas limitações, enfatizando-o como um princípio infalível ou uma verdade absoluta. Perpetuou-se no ensino de química, ao longo do tempo, a formulação mais simples e popular criada por Le Chatelier, no ano de 1888. Outra conclusão importante refere-se ao fato de a maioria das figuras presentes nos livros didáticos estar relacionada ao nível macroscópico e a concentração é a alteração mais discutida. Poucas são as figuras que interligam os três vértices do triângulo. Resta ao professor o desafio de incluir as ilustrações faltantes, principalmente as microscópicas pois estas têm o objetivo de explicar aos estudantes o que ocorre do ponto de vista molecular quando se altera o estado de equilíbrio químico. Portanto, este tratamento superficial do princípio pode favorecer processos de ensino-aprendizagem baseados na memorização, repetição e na sua utilização sem a compreensão exata dos fenômenos envolvidos.
Title in English
Le Chatelier's Principle Analysis in chemical textbooks
Keywords in English
chemical equilibrium
Le Chatelier"s Principle
multiple representations in chemical education
textbook
Abstract in English
This work presents a reflection on the role of the Le Chatelier"s principle concerned by its creation and some implications in the teaching of chemistry. The main purpose was to analyze as high school chemical textbooks approach with this subject. For this, historical aspects of the evolution of the principle were studied with the objective of discussing important characteristics, for example: the universal character of the principle, his problems and limitations regarding their applications to previse changes in chemical equilibrium systems and the possible alternatives to the use of the principle. It was found that the principle formulations were similar to that more simple and popular wrote by Le Chatelier, in the year of 1888. It was also made an analysis of how the textbooks address the issue of variables that influence in the state of equilibrium such as: concentration, pressure, catalyst and temperature. Also was analyzed the illustrations present in these books with the objective of address the equilibrium change based in the of Johnstone"s triangle (that explicitly shows the macroscopic, microscopic and representational levels of chemical knowledge). The main results showed that the majority of the figures in textbooks refers only to macroscopic level and the effects done by of the equilibrium reactants concentration change. There are few figures which are related the three levels represented in the Johnstone"s triangle. Is very important that teachers include the illustrations missing, mainly the microscopic level, once that this level is essential to correct understand of chemical equilibrium change in the molecular level. In general, the authors of chemical textbooks present the Le Chatelier"s principle in an inductive manner, vague and ambiguous. They never present theoretical aspects and limitations in the application of the principle. This stresses the infallible character of Le Chatelier"s principle and transmits the idea that it is an absolute truth. This superficial treatment of the principle can encourage processes of teaching-learning based on memorization and the students can correctly use the principle in the problems solutions without have an exact understanding the phenomena.