Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2015.tde-29092015-144721
Document
Author
Full name
Tadeu Nunes de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron (President)
Carvalho, Anna Maria Pessoa de
Raboni, Paulo Cesar de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Engajamento disciplinar produtivo e o ensino por investigação: estudo de caso em aulas de física no ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Engajamento Disciplinar Produtivo
Ensino Médio
Ensino por Investigação
Sequencia de Ensino Investigativa
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação buscou analisar se, e como, o Ensino por Investigação pode promover o Engajamento Disciplinar Produtivo (EDP) entre alunos de uma turma da disciplina Física do terceiro de ano do Ensino Médio de uma escola pública estadual localizada na periferia da cidade de São Paulo. Num primeiro momento e no âmbito escolar, o EDP pode ser entendido como um indicador do grau de envolvimento com os temas e práticas de uma disciplina. Para tratar o tema, realizamos revisão bibliográfica entre trabalhos da área de pesquisa em ensino de ciências e física sobre o envolvimento de estudantes nos processos de ensino e aprendizagem na educação formal. Também estudamos trabalhos relacionados ao Ensino por Investigação e o estabelecimento de interações discursivas em sala de aula. Estes estudos permitiram propor indicadores de engajamento, de engajamento disciplinar e de engajamento disciplinar produtivo que foram utilizados na análise de episódios ocorridos em sala de aula. Os dados analisados nesta pesquisa são constituídos por aulas gravadas integralmente em vídeo, além de todo material didático a eles disponibilizado durante a aplicação da de uma sequência de ensino investigativa que versava sobre o tema "Dualidade onda-partícula". Pela análise da fala dos alunos, durante as atividades, e pelas interações dos mesmos com o professor e entre si, pudemos observar que, em vários momentos das atividades propostas nas aulas, houve um engajamento da turma, ficando este bastante condicionado às ações do professor.
Title in English
Productive Disciplinary Engagement and Teaching through Investigation: Physics class case study in high school.
Keywords in English
Disciplinary Productive Engagement
Education for Research
High School
Investigative Teaching Sequence
Abstract in English
This thesis aimed to assess whether, and how, Teaching through Investigation can promote the Disciplinary Productive Engagement (DPE) of a group of high school Physics class students, from a public school located in the suburbs of Sao Paulo. DPE can be understood as an indicator of the degree of involvement in a class with the themes and practices of a discipline. To address the research subject, we conducted a literature review of research in science education and physics, and the involvement of students in the teaching and learning processes in formal education. We also reviewed studies about Teaching through Investiagtion, and the establishment of discursive interactions in the classroom. These studies allowed proposing engagement indicators, disciplinary engagement and productive disciplinary engagement that were used in the analysis of episodes that occurred in the classroom. The data analyzed in this study consist of classes recorded entirely in video, plus all teaching materials available to them during the application of an Investigative Teaching Sequence; which was about the theme "wave-particle duality." By analyzing the speech of the students during the activities, and the interactions with the teacher and each other, it was observed engagement of the class several times during the activities proposed. However, the engagement was conditioned by teacher's actions.