Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2008.tde-28022013-103945
Document
Author
Full name
Marcília Elis Barcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Delizoicov Neto, Demetrio
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Title in Portuguese
História, sociologia, massa e energia. Uma reflexão sobre a formação de pesquisadores em física
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Ensino Superior
Filosofia da Ciência
Física
História da Ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos uma reflexão crítica sobre a formação de pesquisadores em física. Nossas perspectivas são em parte reproduzidas em uma proposta de ensino que é elaborada e analisadas sobre a ótica da obra de Bruno Latour, autor que se situa no campo dos estudos sociais da ciência. Essa proposta foi trabalhada com alunos dos terceiro semestre de Bacharelado em Física do Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo (IFUSP). A intervenção educacional foi inspirada também na problematização do conhecimento segundo a perspectiva dos estudos de Paulo Freire. A proposta tem como eixo central um estudo histórico da relação massa energia, E=mc2. Esse estudo contempla obras de historiadores da ciência e de físicos, e se refere aos períodos pré e pós-relativísticos, além de buscar fazer uma ponte com a história da física nuclear. Um dos nossos objetivos é compreender melhor como a história da ciência pode ser um instrumento para estimular futuros pesquisadores a refletir sobre a prática científica. Como forma de enriquecer a análise e a proposta que fazemos, esse trabalho traz também algumas entrevistas com pesquisadores docentes do IFUSP. As entrevistas e sua análise constituem uma breve investigação sobre a relação entre ensino e pesquisa na universidade e sobre a presença ou não de reflexões sobre a prática e a natureza da ciência por parte destes pesquisadores docentes. Acreditamos que esse tipo de abordagem é importante nos cursos de bacharelado, pois ela pode favorecer a formação de um futuro pesquisador crítico, autônomo e consciente, que reflita sua prática, seus objetivos e os impactos de sua atividade.
Title in English
History, sociology, mass and energy. A reflection about research training programs in physics
Keywords in English
College Education
Education
History of Science
Philosophy of Science
Physics
Abstract in English
The present record contains a critical reflection about research training programs in physics. Our purposes are in some measure supported on a teaching plan developed and analyzed under Bruno Latour's ideas, an author immersed in the social studies about science. This proposal was implemented with students of the third period of a physics graduation course of the Institute of Physics of the University of São Paulo. The education intervention was also inspired on Paulo Freire's idea of problematization of knowledge. The core of this proposal is a historical analysis about the relation mass-energy, E=mc². This study is based on works of historians of science and physicians and involves the period pre and pos theory of relativity. Furthermore, it intends to establish a relation with the history of nuclear physics. With all this, one of our objectives is to comprehend better how history of science can be a strategy to stimulate future reflections about scientific work by researchers. As a way to enrich this analysis and this proposal, this record also presents some interviews with researchers on physics of the Institute of Physics. The interviews and its analysis constitute a brief examination about the relation between teaching and researching in the university and the presence of considerations about scientific work and the nature of science in the arguments of these researchers. We believe that this kind of approach is important in physics graduation courses, since it can foster the formation of a critical, independent and conscious researcher that ponders over his actions, intentions and the impacts of his activities.