Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2014.tde-27042015-153711
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Velasquez de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gurgel, Ivã (President)
Kawamura, Maria Regina Dubeux
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Concepções de cultura na aprendizagem em física: das perspectivas educacionais às representações dos alunos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência e Cultura
COGEN
Cultura Escolar
Representações Sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo discutir algumas maneiras de compreendermos a educação em Física como uma aprendizagem cultural, no ponto de vista das pesquisas em educação e no ponto de vista dos estudantes, com base em uma investigação da compreensão dos alunos sobre o que é um conhecimento cultural e como este conhecimento pode ser relacionado à Física e à aula de Física. Na área de pesquisa em Educação Científica, trabalhos voltados à relação Ciência, Educação Científica e Cultura ainda são minoritários, entretanto existe um reconhecimento crescente da importância deste tipo de discussão, onde o termo cultura tem ganhado diversos significados. Podemos identificar algumas linhas possíveis de trabalho com questões culturais, como a questão da identidade (Gurgel, 2014), ponte cultura e arte (Zanetic, 2006; Piassi, 2007) e a questão dos diálogos e práticas culturais em sala de aula (Tobin, 2011), sendo que estes possuem distintos embasamentos teóricos e procedimentos práticos em sala de aula. Para o debate entre como os alunos compreendem o conhecimento cultural e a relação das diferentes maneiras de trabalhar com perspectivas culturais no ensino, apresentamos uma discussão sobre uma proposta de entendimento para o conceito de cultura, realizada a partir de uma análise de discussões dos autores Willian Sewell (1999) e Terry Eagleton (2005). Como base metodológica para investigação do entendimento dos estudantes sobre cultura, apresentamos uma discussão sobre identidade cultural, representações sociais e a metodologia de investigação escolar COGEN (diálogo gerado pelo coletivo). A investigação e análise, realizada em uma escola de educação básica da rede pública de ensino, se deu em dois momentos, a utilização de questionários e entrevista em grupo no formato COGEN grupos focais, onde identificamos particularidades na existência de representações distintas para cultura, acessadas independentemente para cada assunto de debate (sala de aula/escola; Física/Ciência), que permitiram uma discussão sobre a importância de levar em consideração a maneira como os estudantes entendem o conceito de cultura e posturas na sala de aula para a eficácia de um ensino de ciências em uma perspectiva cultural.
Title in English
Conceptions of Culture in Learning Physics: From Educational Perspectives to Students Representations
Keywords in English
Classroom Culture
COGEN
Science and Culture
Social Representations
Abstract in English
This research aims to discuss the some of the ways of comprehending education in physics as cultural, from the point of view of educational research and from the point of view of students, based on an investigation of students' understanding of cultural knowledge and how this knowledge can be related to physics and the physics classroom. In research in science education, investigations focused on Science, Science Education and Culture are still a minority, however there is a growing recognition of the importance of this kind of discussion, where the term culture has got several meanings. We can identify some possible branches of work with cultural subjects such as identity (Gurgel, 2014), bridge between art and culture (Zanetic, 2006; Piassi, 2007) and the matter of dialogue and cultural practices in the classroom (Tobin, 2011), and these works have different theoretical bases and practical procedures in the classroom. For the debate between how students understand cultural knowledge and the different ways of working with cultural perspectives in education, it is presented a discussion of a understanding of the concept of culture, from an analysis of discussions of the authors Willian Sewell (1999) and Terry Eagleton (2005). As a methodological basis for investigation of students' understanding of culture, it is presented a discussion of cultural identity, social representations and the methodology of educational research COGEN (dialogue generated by the collective). The research conducted in a a school of the public basic education system, and its analysis, took place in two stages, using questionnaires and group interviews in the format of COGEN methodology and focal groups, where we identify peculiarities in the existence of distinct representations for culture, accessed independently for each subject of debate (classroom / school; Physics / Science), which allowed a discussion on the importance of taking into consideration how the students understand the concept of culture and attitudes in the classroom to the effectiveness of teaching science from a cultural perspective.