Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2005.tde-27012011-093721
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Elizabete Caldeira Deyllot
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Almeida, Maria José Pereira Monteiro de
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Ler palavras, conceitos e o mundo: o desafio de entrelaçar duas culturas em um convite à física
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência e cultura
Duas culturas
Ensino de física
Filosofia da ciência
Física e literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Estamos vivendo um momento que exige profundas mudanças, políticas, éticas, sociais, institucionais e educacionais. Mais do que nunca uma inquietação nos vem a mente: a importância do ato de ler! O que nos preocupa é o ato de ler não apenas aquilo que os símbolos traduzem, mas a carga cultural que há por trás deles, as entrelinhas daquilo que é decodificado em palavras, ler também o mundo que nos cerca e ter consciência da cultura em que estamos embebidos. Pensar essa leitura e os modos de chegar a ela, não é apenas um problema disciplinar de língua portuguesa, extravasando as fronteiras disciplinares e tornando-se uma preocupação de todo educador. Sob esse prisma, onde é que a física entra? Ora, não faz a física parte desta cultura? O modo com que a física olha para a natureza não nos ajudaria também a ler o mundo, a formular questões sobre nosso entorno? Acreditando honestamente que sim, somos levados a formular mais algumas questões: em que o ensino de física pode colaborar na formação de leitores mais críticos? E a leitura, pode colaborar com o ensino de física? Afinal, na ponte entre ciência e arte, em que um mundo pode colaborar com o outro? "Ler palavras, conceitos e o mundo: o desafio de entrelaçar duas culturas em um convite à Física" é a nossa tentativa de usar a arte como um convite à participação nas aulas de física, e a física como convite ao enriquecimento da linguagem artística.
Title in English
Reading words, concepts and the world: the challenge of interlace two cultures in an invitation to physics
Keywords in English
Philosophy of science
Physics and culture
Physics and literature
Physics teaching
Two cultures
Abstract in English
We are living in a moment that requires profound changes, political, ethical, social, institutional and educational. More than ever a concern in coming to mind: the importance of the act of reading! What worries us is the act of reading not only what the symbols mean, but the cultural burden that's behind them, the lines of what is decoded into words, read also the world around us and be aware of the culture in which we are soaked. Think of this reading and ways to reach it, is not only a disciplinary problem of Portuguese, pumping, disciplinary boundaries and became a concern of every educator. In this light, where physics comes? Well, does the physical part of this culture? How the physics looks to nature doesn't help us also to read the world, to formulate questions on our surroundings? Honestly believing that yes, we have to formulate some more issues: the teaching of physics can collaborate in training readers more critical? And reading, you can collaborate with the teaching of physics? After all, the bridge between science and art, in that a world can collaborate with each other? "Reading words, concepts and the world: the challenge of interlace two cultures in an invitation to physics" is our attempt to use art as an invitation to participation in lessons in physics and physics as invitation to the enrichment of language arts.