Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.81.2017.tde-26012017-104013
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Neuza Almeida Queiroz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hosoume, Yassuko (President)
Garcia, Nilson Marcos Dias
Leite, Cristina
Megid Neto, Jorge
Watanabe, Giselle
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de física no Brasil nas décadas de 1960 e 1970: legislação, currículo e material didático.
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo de Física
Ensino de Física
Livro Didático
Projetos de Ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Procurou-se resgatar parte da história do ensino de Física no Brasil nas décadas de 1960 e 1970, quando o sistema educacional se subordinava à primeira Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação brasileira - a LDB/1961, e, posteriormente, a Lei 5.692/1971. Esta primeira LDB provocou significativas modificações no currículo escolar ao descentralizar os programas das disciplinas escolares concedendo aos Estados e suas escolas a flexibilidade para definirem seus currículos mais ajustados às suas peculiaridades; possibilitou a realização de experiências educacionais e concedeu liberdade aos autores de livros didáticos, suprimindo a obrigatoriedade de seguirem um programa oficial. A partir da análise de documentos que orientaram o currículo nas escolas (legislação educacional, propostas curriculares apresentadas pelos Estados brasileiros, propostas de ensino apresentadas por grupos de pesquisadores e Universidades e livros didáticos de expressiva repercussão) editados no período para o nível equivalente ao atual Ensino Médio, buscou-se compreender os princípios (normativos, filosóficos e didático-pedagógicos) que nortearam o ensino de Física, no contexto colocado. No que tange as propostas curriculares específicas, objetivou-se compreender, por meio de uma análise de conteúdo, as concepções de Ciência e de Educação presentes nas mesmas, adotando como direcionamento da análise duas dimensões cognitivas - Epistemológica e Educativa. Do estudo na legislação, constatou-se a contradição entre o discurso da Lei e as formas de organização curricular que concedeu pouco espaço às disciplinas científicas, incluindo a Física. Contudo, outros fatores contribuíram para alentar o ensino de Ciências promovendo a entrada de propostas inovadoras no país; propiciaram a elaboração de propostas nacionais e também refletiram no mercado editorial dos livros didáticos. Das orientações curriculares específicas analisadas, os resultados revelam que as mesmas assumem diferentes visões de ciência Física: enquanto umas têm a Ciência como um processo dinâmico e de inerência experimental, ainda que alguns aspectos sejam pouco explorados, outras passam a ideia de ciência neutra, linear, ahistórica e, mesmo propondo experimentos, não enfatiza a inerência experimental da Física; priorizam os conceitos/definições e o formalismo matemático. Na perspectiva educacional, o ensino de Física no contexto estudado assumiu diferentes objetivos, tais como: apresentar ao aluno a ciência dos cientistas (transmissão de conteúdos do corpo de conhecimento da ciência/Física numa abordagem mais informativa); formar futuros cientistas e profissionais da área tecnológica e treinar para o acesso ao ensino superior. Algumas propostas assumiram o pressuposto pedagógico de conceder ao aluno uma participação mais ativa e de maior responsabilidade no seu processo de aprendizagem, e o papel do professor recolocado em uma posição mais periférica no processo educativo com a função de programar e controlar o processo de ensino. Outras permaneceram com as características do ensino tradicional, pressupondo um ensino expositivo auxiliado pelos manuais didáticos.
Title in English
Physics teaching in Brazil in the 1960s and 1970s: legislation,curriculum and teaching materials.
Keywords in English
Education Projects
Physics curriculum
Physics Teaching
Teaching textbook
Abstract in English
In this work tried to rescue part of the history of Physics teaching in Brazil in the 1960s and 1970s, when the educational system was subordinated to the first Law of Directives and Bases of Brazilian Education- the LDB/1961 and Law 5.692/1971. This first LDB brought significant changes in the school curriculum when to decentralize school subjects programs giving to the States and their schools the flexibility to define their curricula more suited to their peculiarities; It was possible the development of educational experiences and granted freedom to the textbooks authors, removing the requirement to follow an official program. From the analysis of documents that guided the schools curriculum (educational legislation, curriculum proposals presented by Brazilian states, education proposals submitted by groups from researchers and universities and also significant impact textbooks) published during the period to the equivalent level to the present high school, it was sought to understand the principles (normative, philosophical and didactic pedagogical) that guided the teaching of physics in this appropriate context. Regarding the specific curriculum proposals it was aimed to understand, through a content analysis, the conceptions of Science and Education present in both, adopting as directing the analysis of cognitive dimensions - Epistemological and Educational. From the legislation study, it was possible to find a contradiction between the law discourse and ways of curricular organization that has given little space to the scientific disciplines, including the Physics. However, other factors contributed to encourage the Science teaching promoting the entry of new proposals in the country; they led to the national proposals development and also reflected in the publishing market textbooks. From the analyzed specific curriculum guidelines, the results reveal that they take different views of Physical science: while some of them have science as a dynamic and experimental inherent process, although some aspects are a little explored, others undergo the idea of neutral science, linear, unhistorical and, even when proposed experiments, it does not emphasize the Physics experimental inherence; prioritize the concepts/definitions and mathematical formalism. In the educational perspective, the physics teaching in the studied context took different goals, such as: show to the students the scientists science (transmission of knowledge content in the science/physics in a more informative approach); To train future scientists and professionals in the technological area and as also for access to higher education. Some proposals have taken on the pedagogical presupposed to grant to the student a more active participation and greater responsibility for their learning process, and the teacher role reattached in a more peripheral position in the educational process with the task to program and control the teaching process. Others remained with the teaching traditional characteristics, assuming an expository teaching aided by educational textbooks.