Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-25072018-151949
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Zago
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron (President)
Pessanha, Márlon Caetano Ramos
Rodrigues, Maria Inês Ribas
Title in Portuguese
SITUAÇÕES DIDÁTICAS NO ENSINO DA RELATIVIDADE GERAL: ANÁLISE DO ENGAJAMENTO DOS ALUNOS
Keywords in Portuguese
Engajamento Disciplinar Produtivo
Ensino da Relatividade
Ensino Médio
Situações Didáticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Dadas as necessidades da inserção da Física Moderna e Contemporânea no Ensino Médio e a escassez de materiais didáticos que abordem a Relatividade Geral, propomos a construção e aplicação de uma Sequência Didática sobre o tema com o intuito de responder à questão: como os alunos se engajam em atividades propostas a partir de uma Sequência Didática sobre Relatividade no Ensino Médio? A partir das ideias do Engajamento Disciplinar Produtivo (EDP) e pela Teoria das Situações Didáticas, elaboramos uma ferramenta para analisar o engajamento dos alunos nas diferentes interações ocorridas na aula sobre Princípio da Relatividade de Galileu. A partir dos resultados podemos observar a importância das interações ocorridas em torno das situações de validação do conhecimento, nos momentos em que os alunos procuram justificar suas hipóteses e quando a professora realiza a sistematização com base no conhecimento científico, pois revelam progresso intelectual do aluno e, portanto, evidencias de Engajamento Disciplinar Produtivo. Deste modo fica claro a importância do papel das atividades e ações da professora para estimular o uso de mecanismos de prova por parte dos alunos.
Title in English
Didactic Situations in the teaching of General Relativity: analysis of students' engagement
Keywords in English
Didactic Situations
Disciplinary Productive Engagement
High School
Relativity Teaching
Abstract in English
Given the needs of the insertion of Modern and Contemporary Physics in High School and the shortage of didactic materials that address General Relativity, we propose the construction and application of a Didactic Sequence on the theme in order to answer the question: How students engage in activities proposed from a Didactic Sequence on Relativity in High School? Based on the ideas of Productive Disciplinary Engagement (DPE) and the Theory of Didactic Situations, we have developed a tool to analyze students' engagement regarding different interactions that occurred in Galileo Principle of Relativity class. According to the results, we could observe the importance of interactions taken around the validation of knowledge, when the students seek to justify their hypotheses and when the teacher performs the systematization based on scientific knowledge, because they reveal student's intellectual progress and, therefore, evidences of Productive Disciplinary Engagement. This makes clear the importance of the role of the teacher's activities and actions to stimulate students' use of proof mechanisms.