Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2010.tde-25012011-112911
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Rechi Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Hosoume, Yassuko (President)
Oliveira, Rebeca Vilas Bôas Cardoso de
Sodre Junior, Laerte
Title in Portuguese
Tópícos de Astrofísica e Cosmologia: uma aplicação de Física Moderna e Contemporânea no Ensino Médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrofísica
Cosmologia
Ensino Médio
Física
Física Moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
O mundo é moldado pela tecnologia: computadores, celulares, internet e vários outros equipamentos são responsáveis por mudanças nos hábitos de milhões de pessoas. Além disso, o conhecimento científico atual nos apresenta um Universo gigantesco e rico em figuras quase mitológicas, como aglomerados estelares e galácticos, expansão do espaço-tempo e um surgimento universal cataclísmico. E, no núcleo de todas estas inovações e informações, se encontra o conhecimento que chamamos de Física Moderna e Contemporânea. Seria de se esperar que o ensino de Física na escola média estivesse recheado de assuntos desta natureza, auxiliando os educandos a explorar e interpretar o mundo em que vivem e entender a ciência envolvida por trás destes equipamentos e descobertas. Porém, tais conteúdos ainda são a minoria dos tópicos abordados nesta disciplina. Este trabalho se insere neste contexto, procurando colaborar com a incorporação de conteúdos de Física Moderna e Contemporânea no ensino médio, através da apresentação do processo de construção de uma proposta curricular de Física diferenciada, aplicada a partir do ano de 2006 em uma escola particular paulistana. Nele explora-se o desenvolvimento e a aplicação da proposta que introduziu alguns tópicos de Astrofísica e Cosmologia no segundo semestre do curso da 1ª série do ensino médio da escola no ano de 2008. Observou-se, através de técnicas da Análise de Conteúdo, a aprendizagem de conceitos e a apropriação de certos elementos entendidos como fundamentais na proposta: alterações na visão dos educandos sobre o mundo e sobre o conhecimento físico. Percebeu-se, ainda, que alguns deles traçam correlações entre os conceitos ensinados e situações de seu cotidiano, apontando para uma experiência de ensino significativa.
Title in English
Topics for astrophysics and cosmology: a application of modern and contemporary physics in high school
Keywords in English
Astrophysics
Cosmology
High school
Modern Physics
Physics
Abstract in English
The world is shaped by technology: computers, phones, internet and other equipment are responsible for habits changes of millions of people. In addition to this, the scientific knowledge available today indicates a huge Universe, rich in mythological figures, such as star and galaxies clusters, the expansion of space-time and a cataclysmic universal rise. At the core of these innovations and information is Modern and Contemporary Physics. We would expect the middle school teaching of physics to be filled with matters of this nature, allowing students to explore and interpret the world and to understand the science behind these devices and discoveries. However, these contents are still the minority of the topics covered by this course. This paper fits in this context, aiming at collaborating with the incorporation of subject matters from Modern and Contemporary Physics in high school, through the presentation of the construction of a differentiated curriculum in Physics, applied in 2006 at a private school in Sao Paulo. We explore the development and implementation changes in the proposal which introduced some topics for Astrophysics and Cosmology in the second semester of a secondary education schools first grade, conducted in 2008. Using techniques of Content Analysis, the learning of concepts and elements seen as essential in the proposal such as changes in students' vision about the world and physical knowledge arise. The material analysis has allowed us to presume the ownership of some these elements. It has also been noticed that some students establish the relationship between the concepts learned and everyday life situations, pointing at a significant learning experience.