Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-23112018-142535
Document
Author
Full name
Alexander Brilhante Coelho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gurgel, Ivã (President)
Freire Junior, Olival
Videira, Antonio Augusto Passos
Title in Portuguese
Posturas epistemológicas de Mario Schenberg e o processo de institucionalização da Física no Brasil (1934-1944): relações entre concepção de ciência e contexto científico
Keywords in Portuguese
Epistemologia
Física
História da Ciência
Mário Schenberg
Sociologia da Ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação analisamos as posturas epistemológicas de Mário Schenberg em duas obras de juventude, no artigo Princípios de mecânica publicado em 1934 pela Revista Polytechnica, e sua tese de cátedra, também intitulada Princípios de mecânica, defendida em 1944. Tais obras, por tratarem do mesmo tema e possuírem partes homólogas, permitiram caracterizar a movimentação da postura epistemológica do jovem Schenberg já na primeira década de sua vida como estudante e pesquisador. A análise das obras nos permitiu caracterizar uma mudança na postura epistemológica de Schenberg, indo de uma postura epistemológicas predominantemente indutivista a uma postura epistemológica predominantemente construtivista. Estabelecemos, também, as conexões entre os elementos epistemológicos que aparecem nas obras analisadas e os elementos epistemológicos que aparecem nas obras de outros autores que Schenberg utiliza como referência em seus trabalhos, de modo a estabelecer pontos de referência em relação aos quais indicamos como se transformou sua ideia de teoria física, se afastando das ideias epistemológicas de Pierre Duhem e se aproximando das ideias epistemológicas de Heinrich Hertz. Para além da análise mais interna das obras, utilizamos aspectos da sociologia da ciência de Pierre Bourdieu para procurar compreender como os discursos epistemológicos se relacionam com os contextos científicos para os quais as obras se dirigem e nos quais as ideias se formam, agem e se modificam. Concluímos que a visão de Schenberg a respeito da teoria física se modifica à medida que se modifica o contexto científico no qual Schenberg está inserido, contexto esse em que a hegemonia do regime utilitário de produção e circulação de conhecimento físico, representado pelas escolas politécnicas brasileiras do início do século XX, é colocada em xeque pelo regime disciplinar de produção e circulação de conhecimento físico, representado pelas seções de Física das universidades criadas nos anos 1930.
Title in English
Mario Schenberg's epistemological stances and the process of institutionalization of physics in Brazil (1934-1944): relations between the concept of science and the scientific context.
Keywords in English
Epistemology
History of Science
Mário Schenberg
Physics
Sociology of Science
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, we analyze Mario Schenberg's epistemological stances in two of his early works - in the article Principles of Mechanics, published in 1934 in Revista Polytechnica, and in his thesis, also entitled Principles of Mechanics, written in 1944. The fact that these works deal with the same subject, and have homologous parts, made it possible to characterize the movements in Mario Schenberg's early epistemological stances in the first decade of his life as a student and researcher. The analysis of these works allowed us to characterize a shift in Schenberg's epistemological stance, departing from a predominantly inductivist stance towards a predominantly constructivist one. Furthermore, we have established the connections between the epistemological elements that appear in the works of other authors whom Schenberg uses as reference in his own works, so as to establish landmarks in relation to which we show how Schenberg's idea of physics theory changed, distancing himself from the epistemological ideas of Pierre Duhem, while moving closer to the ideas of Heinrich Hertz. Besides an internal analysis of the works, we make use of aspects of Pierre Bourdieu's sociology of science in order to try to understand how these epistemological discourses are related to the scientific contexts towards which these works are directed, and in which ideas are formed, operate, and are modified. We conclude that Schenberg's take on physics theory changes as the scientific context in which he is immerse, a context in which the hegemony of the utilitarian regime of production and circulation of knowledge in physics, represented by the Brazilian polytechnical schools of the early 20th century, is challenged by the disciplinary regimen of production and circulation of knowledge in physics represented by the departments of physics of the universities created in the 1930's.