Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2002.tde-23072021-141503
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Maria Neves Rodrigues Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Amélia Imperio (President)
Machado, Nilson Jose
Vargas, Milton
Title in Portuguese
Ligação ciência-tecnologia e a física na engenharia
Keywords in Portuguese
CIÊNCIA (ESTUDO E ENSINO)
FÍSICA (ESTUDO E ENSINO)
TECNOLOGIA (ESTUDO E ENSINO)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo de estudo o ensino de Física nos cursos de engenharia, verificando a formação do corpo docente e os conteúdos curriculares da disciplina, como também uma breve análise de todas as disciplinas, suas inserções e relevâncias, avaliando a profissão e formação de engenheiros e o papel da física, como ciência básica nesse processo, relacionando a ligação do conhecimento científico e tecnológico na história. Etapas do trabalho: - Evolução histórica; - História das Instituições; - Levantamento de situações específicas em Escolas de Engenharia, incluindo o ensino de Física - questionários e entrevistas com alunos, professores e engenheiros; - Conceituação de Ciência, Técnica e Tecnologia e suas inter-relações; - Tendências Atuais. Através dessa análise é possível identificar algumas dificuldades e soluções para a melhoria do ensino de Física e, de um modo geral, da formação do engenheiro para o atual mercado de trabalho
Title in English
Science-technology connection and physics in engineering
Keywords in English
PHYSICS (STUDY AND TEACHING)
SCIENCE (STUDY AND TEACHING)
TECHNOLOGY (STUDY AND TEACHING)
Abstract in English
The present research work is a study of the Physics teaching in the engineering courses verifying the teaching staff background and the physics curriculum contents, also a short analysis of all the discipline, its insertion and amount, estimating the profession and the engineer graduate and the physics role that basic science, in this process, connecting the scientific knowledge and technological in the history. The stages of the research work: History development; Institutions histories; Research of specific engineering schools situation - including the Physics teaching - questionnaires and interviews with students, teachers and engineers; Science, technique and technology conceptions and this relations; Current tendencies. Across the analysis of each part of the research work shows some difficulties and solutions for the improvement of Physics Education, and in general, the engineer graduate for the current work market.