Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2020.tde-21122020-172638
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Rechi Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Hosoume, Yassuko (President)
Barzotto, Valdir Heitor
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
Gurgel, Ivã
Higa, Ivanilda
Title in Portuguese
Currículo de física e prática docente: análise de uma proposta de conteúdo curricular inovador para o ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Ensino médio
Física - Estudo e ensino
Professor intelectual crítico
Abstract in Portuguese
A disciplina de Física no ensino médio atualmente é mal compreendida e pouco admirada pela maioria dos estudantes. Isso decorre, em parte, de propostas curriculares descontextualizadas e desarticuladas, no sentido de não promoverem um curso de Física que dialogue com o mundo ou com o cotidiano dos estudantes, e nem os auxilie a entender como esta área do conhecimento científico é estruturada. Porém, elaborar propostas de conteúdos curriculares diferenciados para o ensino da Física não é uma tarefa fácil, dadas as diferentes pressões hegemônicas e condições de produção a que estão submetidos os objetivos escolares e os professores do ensino médio brasileiro. Neste trabalho é analisada uma proposta de conteúdo curricular inovador de Física para esta etapa escolar, que foi aplicada de 2008 a 2015 em uma escola particular paulistana, situando-a dentro do contexto do Ensino de Ciências e à luz das Teorias do Currículo e dos Modelos Educacionais deste século. Refletiu-se sobre a importância de uma prática docente crítico-reflexiva como condição necessária para a elaboração e aplicação de propostas curriculares deste tipo, sejam elas de Física, sejam de outras disciplinas. Foi analisado, também, com elementos da Análise do Discurso, o ambiente onde tal proposta foi construída, através de entrevistas realizadas com diversos atores da escola, o que permitiu reconhecer valores inerentes a uma Escola Reflexiva. Os professores, entendidos como intelectuais críticos, sob a perspectiva de Henry Giroux e Paulo Freire, apareceram também como peças fundamentais de uma estrutura escolar capazes de propor inovações curriculares e pedagógicas neste tipo de ambiente.
Title in English
Physics curriculum and teaching practice: analysis of a innovative proposal of curricular contents for high school.
Keywords in English
Critical and Intellectual Teacher
Curriculum
High school
Physics Teaching
Abstract in English
Physics in today's high school is poorly understood and low admired by most students. This stems, in part, from decontextualized and disjointed curricular proposals, in the sense of neiher promoting a Physics course that dialogues with the world or with the students' daily lives, nor helping them to understand how scientific knowledge is structured. However, preparing proposals for different curricular contents to teach Physics is not an easy task, given the different hegemonic pressures and production conditions that are being pursued by school objectives and Brazilian high school teachers. In this work, it is analyzed a proposal for a Physics innovative curriculum for this school stage, which was applied from 2008 to 2015 in a private school in São Paulo, placing it within the context of Science Teaching and in the light of Curriculum Theories and Educational Models in this century. The importance of a critical-reflective teaching practice was discussed as a necessary condition for the preparation and application of curricular proposals of this type, whether they are Physics or other subjects. It was also analyzed, with elements of discourse analysis, the environment where such proposal was built, through interviews with several school players, which allowed recognizing inherent values in a reflective school. Teachers, understood as critical and intellectual workers, from Henry Giroux and Paulo Freire´s perspective, appeared as school structure´s fundamental pieces, able to propose curricular and pedagogical innovations in this type of school.