Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2006.tde-19092008-102255
Document
Author
Full name
Anne Louise Scarinci Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pacca, Jesuina Lopes de Almeida (President)
Abib, Maria Lucia Vital dos Santos
Colinvaux, Dominique
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta para caracterizar a atuação do professor na sala de aula
Keywords in Portuguese
aperfeiçoamento de professores
construtivismo
ensino médio
física
formação de professores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho resulta de uma pesquisa observacional, realizada no período de 2004 a 2005 em São Paulo, junto a um grupo de professores de física em formação continuada. Nossa problemática mais ampla se insere no contexto da formação de professores, e nosso problema inicial se sustentou no reconhecimento do aprendizado incipiente dos professores nos cursos, a contar pelas poucas mudanças resultantes em sua atuação. A primeira observação mais objetiva que deu origem ao problema específico de pesquisa foi o truncamento da seqüência pedagógica do professor, quando ele ensaia mudanças em sua prática a partir da tentativa de aplicação das propostas do curso. Percebemos que o incômodo do professor com essa ruptura gerada na seqüência muitas vezes o dissuadia de continuar a aplicar a novidade aprendida. Em que consiste esse truncamento e como ocorre? Quais são os obstáculos (conceituais/epistemológicos) do professor que podem causar o truncamento? Essa pergunta nos motivou a estudar quais são as características da atuação do professor em sala de aula e como essas características mudam, ou oscilam, quando o professor está em processo de re-elaboração de sua prática, motivado por um programa de formação. Escolhemos um grupo em formação continuada entendida por nós como construtivista. Analisamos a atuação dos professores sob esse referencial, e agrupamos suas características em três dimensões quanto à atuação mais direta em sala de aula - o professor e as estratégias, o professor e as habilidades e o professor e as atitudes - e duas dimensões quanto à reflexão e avaliação do professor sobre o seu trabalho - avaliação que o professor faz do seu trabalho e meta-avaliação ou tomada de consciência. Relacionamos o truncamento da seqüência pedagógica com a incoerência nas estratégias e atitudes do professor conforme ele aplica a teoria de ensino que está aprendendo, mas mantém aspectos de sua prática ainda embasados na teoria antiga. Concluímos que o aprendizado de uma nova teoria de ensino e sua aplicação em sala de aula requer uma mudança atitudinal de base, mais fundamental do que possíveis mudanças nas estratégias de ensino, passíveis de planejamento. A mudança de atitudes é complexa, porque envolve mais que simples substituições, e prolongada, pois depende de feedback a situações concretas trazidas da prática.
Title in English
A proposal to characterize teacher's practices in the classroom
Keywords in English
constructivism
highschool
in-service teacher training courses
physics
teachers' education
Abstract in English
This work is the result of an observational research, carried out in the period of 2004 to 2005, in Sao Paulo, along with a group of highschool physics teachers in in-service teacher training course. Our broader issue is inserted in the context of teacher education and our initial problem was based in the recognition of the incipient learning of teachers in the courses, as identified from the few changes resultant in their practice. The first more objective observation that gave birth to our research question was the teachers' fragmentation of the pedagogical sequence when trying out changes in their practice; that fragmentation coming from attempts of aplication of the course's proposals. We noted that the discomfort of the teacher with this generated disruption in the sequence many times discouraged them from persisting in putting the new learning into practice. What does this fragmentation consist of and how does it occur? What are the obstacles (conceptual, epistemological) of the teacher that can cause the disruption? This question motivated us to study the characteristics of teacher practices in the classroom and how these characteristics change, or oscilate, when teachers are in process of re-elaboration of their practice, fostered by a teacher education program. We chose a group participating of an in-service teacher training program, which we understand as constructivist. We analysed the classroom practice of the teachers within this framework and grouped their characteristics into three dimensions as of their more direct classroom practice - teacher and their strategies, teacher and their habilities, and teacher and their attitudes - and two dimensions as of the reflection and self-evaluation of their work - evaluation that teacher makes of their work and meta-evaluation. We related the fragmentation of the pedagogical sequence with the incoherence in the teachers' strategies and attitudes when they apply the teaching theory they are learning, but at the same time maintain aspects of their practice still founded into the old theory. We concluded that the learning of a new teaching theory requires a ground attitudinal change, more fundamental than possible changes in the teaching strategies, these ones capable of planning. An attitude change is complex as it involves more than mere substitutions, and time-taking, as it depends on feedback to concrete situations brought from the classroom practice.