Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2011.tde-19072011-104113
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Cesar Marques Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Marcelo Alves (President)
Fagundes, Maria Beatriz
Pacca, Jesuina Lopes de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Crenças de futuros professores de física em contexto de inovação curricular: o caso de um curso de física moderna e contemporânea no ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo de Ensino Médio
Física Moderna
Formação de Professores
Abstract in Portuguese
Um movimento geral de inovação curricular tem ocorrido em muitos países nas últimas décadas. O ensino, porém, tem permanecido resistente a essas novas formulações, em grande parte, em função dos conhecimentos e crenças educacionais de professores de modo que se faz necessário levar em consideração estes fatores para o êxito real das reformulações curriculares. Nesta pesquisa nosso objetivo consistiu em identificar e analisar as crenças de futuros professores de Física em um contexto de inovação curricular particular: a inserção de tópicos de Física Moderna e Contemporânea (FMC) para alunos do Ensino Médio. Para tanto, utilizamos como referência teórica um artigo de revisão basilar sobre as crenças de professores (Pajares, 1992). Nossa metodologia foi qualitativa com 4 sujeitos estudados de um grupo de 11 alunos do curso Licenciatura em Ciências Exatas (Habilitação: Física) do Instituto de Física de São Carlos, Universidade de São Paulo, em 2009. Foram oferecidos aos licenciandos minicursos de dois temas de Física Moderna e Contemporânea: Física de Partículas e Nanociência, ambos com 16 horas, e, posteriormente, os futuros professores adaptaram e organizaram tais conceitos e atividades em um módulo de ensino com 4 horas para o Ensino Médio. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas e aplicados questionários Likert no início e ao fim desta investigação, bem como foram realizadas gravações em vídeo. As entrevistas foram analisadas com a Análise Textual Discursiva (Moraes, 2003) e os questionários com Mapas Cognitivos (Mellado et al., 2002). Destacamos que conhecer as crenças de futuros professores sobre implementar tópicos de Física Moderna e Contemporânea no Ensino Médio é um primeiro passo importante para se buscar interferir sobre as crenças de futuros professores sobre o tema, fornecendo aos formadores de futuros professores uma perspectiva em relação às crenças deste público sobre a inserção de Física Moderna e Contemporânea no Ensino Médio, bem como ainda salientamos a importância da continuidade de 9 futuras investigações neste sentido a fim nos proporcionar um quadro geral sobre esta questão.
Title in English
Physics preservice teachers' beliefs in curriculum innovation context: The case of one course of Modern and Contemporary Physics in High School
Keywords in English
High School Curriculum
Modern Physics
Teacher Training
Abstract in English
A general movement of curricular innovation has occurred in many countries in recent decades. The teaching, however, has remained resistant to these new formulations, largely on the basis of knowledge and educational beliefs of teachers so that it is necessary to consider these factors to the success of real curricular changes. In this research our goal was to identify and analyze the beliefs of preservice teachers of physics in the context of a particular curriculum innovation: the inclusion of Modern and Contemporary Physics (MCP) topics for high school students. We used as theoretical reference a review paper on basic teachers' beliefs (Pajares, 1992). Our methodology was qualitative, with four preservice teachers studied from a group of 11 science future teachers (Physics License), from Physics Institute of São Carlos, University of São Paulo, in 2009. It was offered a minicourse to undergraduates of two Modern and Contemporary Physics topics: Particle Physics and Nanoscience, both in 16 hours, and thereafter, future teachers have adapted and arranged such concepts and activities into a teaching module with 4 hours for High School. Semi-structured interviews were conducted and were apllied Likert questionnaires at the beginning and the end of this investigation, as well as video recordings were made. The interviews were analyzed with the Discourse Textual Analysis (Moraes, 2003) and questionnaires with Cognitive Maps (Mellado et al., 2002). We stress that knowing the beliefs of teachers about implementing Modern and Contemporary Physics topics in high school is an important first step to seek to interfere in the beliefs of prospective teachers on the subject, providing trainers of future teachers a perspective on the beliefs of the public on the inclusion of Modern and Contemporary Physics in high school and still emphasize the continued importance of future investigations in this direction in order to provide a general framework on this issue.