Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.81.2014.tde-17122014-120851
Document
Author
Full name
Yara Araujo Ferreira Guimarães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Abib, Maria Lucia Vital dos Santos (President)
Camargo, Sérgio
Gatti, Bernardete Angelina
Menezes, Luis Carlos de
Neira, Marcos Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Identidade curricular na formação inicial de professores de física
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Formação de Professores
Identidade
Identidade Curricular
Licenciatura em Física
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa investigamos a formação inicial de professores onde discutimos o curso de licenciatura e seu currículo sob a perspectiva das identidades que emergem da interação social entre os agentes envolvidos no processo formativo e os elementos da cultura veiculados no curso. Fundamentamo-nos na Teoria de Currículo e em estudos sobre a Formação de Professores e admitimos que a estrutura de um curso de formação inicial reflete uma identidade que o identifica e o diferencia dos demais. Como proposição central, definimos o conceito de Identidade Curricular (IC) e consideramos que tanto a identidade dos agentes envolvidos no processo formativo (licenciandos, corpo docentes, instituição de ensino superior, etc) quanto a Identidade Curricular de um Curso de Licenciatura estão intrinsecamente relacionadas às condições socioculturais nas quais este grupo está imerso. Assim, denominamos por IC a identidade social que emerge das relações interpessoais entre os indivíduos que compõem o grupo social na formação inicial e dos elementos da cultura que são veiculados no curso. Com esses aportes, analisamos um Curso de Licenciatura em Física de uma universidade brasileira e, com base neste caso específico, buscamos discutir aspectos gerais sobre a IC como suas nuances, tensões e problemas. Para a realização do estudo construímos um conjunto de dados a partir de informações obtidas junto aos principais agentes do curso e utilizamos uma metodologia qualitativa de pesquisa, com triangulação de instrumentos e métodos complementares utilizando: Projeto Político Pedagógico do Curso; entrevistas semi-estruturadas com docentes, discentes e egressos; questionário tipo Likert, previamente validado e aplicado aos discentes. Os resultados obtidos indicam que a Identidade Curricular e o sentimento de pertença ao grupo têm vínculo direto com as inter-relações sociais, de tal forma que os agentes que compõem o curso de formação inicial podem constituir um sistema organizado e passível de análise, onde cada indivíduo se relaciona de forma singular com as atividades de outros indivíduos a fim de atingir o objetivo comum da formação docente. Ou seja, podemos considerar que tanto a coesão dos laços identitários como também o sentimento de pertença ao curso estão associados à convergência dos objetivos particulares dos indivíduos para os objetivos gerais do curso. Assim, defendemos que a IC, quando consolidada e fortemente compartilhada pelos membros do grupo, reafirma as identidades individuais dos diversos agentes que compõem o curso de formação, conforme os jogos de poder inerentes aos processos formativos. Por consequência, tais identidades acabam por influenciar na formação do professor e em sua identidade profissional em processo de elaboração.
Title in English
Curriculum Identity in Physics Teacher Education
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Curriculum Identity
Identity
Physics Teacher Education
Teacher Training
Abstract in English
In this research we focus on the initial training of teachers where we discuss the degree course and its curriculum from the perspective of social identities that emerge from the interaction between the agents involved in the training process and the elements of culture conveyed in the course. We base ourselves on Curriculum of Theory and research on Teacher Education and we admit that the structure of an initial training course reflects an identity that the identifies and differentiates in the others courses. As central proposition, we define the concept of Curriculum Identity (CI) and we consider that both, identity of the agents involved in the training process (undergraduates, faculty body, higher education institution, etc.) as the Curriculum Identity of a degree course are intrinsically related to the sociocultural conditions in which this group is immersed. So, we define CI as a social identity that emerges from the interpersonal relationships between individuals in the social group in the initial formation and elements of culture that are conveyed on the course. Accordingly, we focus on a Course of Physics teachers education from a public Brazilian university and, based on this specific case, we discuss general aspects of the CI as its nuances, tensions and problems. To carry out the study, we built a dataset as of information obtained from the main course agents and use a qualitative research methodology, with triangulation of instruments and using complementary methods: Political Pedagogical Project of Course , semi-structured interviews with teachers, students and graduates; Likert questionnaire, previously validated and applied to all students. The obtained results indicate that the Curriculum Identity and sense of belonging to the group have direct link with social interrelationships, such that the agents that make up the initial training course can be organized and capable analysis system, where each individual relates in a unique way with the activities of other individuals in order to achieve the common goal of teacher education. Ie, we consider that both the cohesion of identity ties as the sense of belonging to the course is strongly associated with the convergence of the particular goals of individuals to the general objectives of the course. Therefore, we defend the idea that that the CI when strongly shared by group members, reaffirms the individual identities of the different actors that make up the training course according to power plays inherent in the formative processes. Consequently, such identities often end up influencing in teacher education and their professional identity in the process of elaboration.