Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-16072018-140047
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Nazareth de Proença
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Villani, Alberto (President)
Barolli, Elisabeth
Pierson, Alice Helena Campos
Title in Portuguese
Aprendizado mediado: contribuições dos pibidianos em aulas de Física
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado
Cultura escolar
Mediação
PIBID
Abstract in Portuguese
O Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação à Docência (PIBID), tem como objetivo o aperfeiçoamento da formação docente nas licenciaturas. Isto é previsto através da parceria estabelecida entre a universidade e a escola de educação básica. O programa foi alvo de um estudo avaliativo no ano de 2014 que revelou diversas contribuições proporcionadas pelo programa. As contribuições abrangiam todos os sujeitos participantes do processo, no entanto, apenas algumas apontavam os alunos das escolas públicas. Nessa pesquisa, buscamos compreender e caracterizar as contribuições que os licenciandos, ou pibidianos, possibilitaram aos alunos de uma escola pública. Para isso, além de ouvir o supervisor e os pibidianos, entrevistamos os alunos de uma escola pública. Para esse estudo, acompanhamos uma professora supervisora e alguns dos pibidianos orientados por ela. A observação foi realizada durante o segundo semestre de 2015 e durante o ano de 2016. Para caracterizar as contribuições, fundamentamos nosso trabalho nas ideias de Vygotsky sobre mediação e aprendizado. Os dados coletados foram divididos em quatro eixos: Cultura escolar, Aprendizado, Linguagem e Afetividade. As contribuições foram denominadas mediações e dos quatro eixos emergiram sete categorias: mediação científica, mediação científica, mediação assistencial, mediação problematizadora, mediação comunicativa, mediação afetivo-vivencial e mediação afetivo-científica. As categorias foram construídas no decorrer da análise dos dados, com exceção das categorias afetivo-vivencial e afetivo-científica que nos baseamos no trabalho desenvolvido por Pereira (2014). Inicialmente esperávamos resultados mostrando que a contribuição dos pibidianos para a educação científica dos alunos seria uma complementação da contribuição da supervisora. De fato, encontramos uma mudança dos alunos bastante diversificada e de longo prazo, envolvendo a cultura, a linguagem, a própria comunicação, a afetividade e também a Alfabetização Científica, que não seria possível sem a colaboração dos pibidianos, e que resultou também numa mudança da atuação deles e da supervisora.
Title in English
Mediated learning: contributions of the undergraduate student in classes of Physics
Keywords in English
Learning
Mediation
PIBID
School culture
Abstract in English
The Institutional Scholarship for Teaching Initiation Program (Programa Institucional de Bolsas de Iniciação à Docência - PIBID) aims to improve teacher education in undergraduate programs. This is provided through the partnership established between the university and the school of basic education. The program was the subject of an evaluative study in the year 2014 that revealed several contributions provided by the program. The contributions covered all the subjects participating in the process, however, only a few contributions referred to students of the public school. In this research, we seek to understand and characterize the contributions that the undergraduate student enable to the students of a public school. For this, in addition to listening to the supervisor and the pibidianos, we interview the students of a public school. For this study, we accompanied a supervising teacher and some of the undergraduate students guided by her. The observation was made during the second half of 2015 and during the year 2016. To characterize the contributions, we base our work on Vygotsky's ideas on mediation and learning. The data collected were divided into four axes: School Culture, Learning, Language and Affectivity. The contributions were denominated mediations and seven categories emerged from the four axes: cultural-scientific mediation, scientific mediation, assistance mediation, problematizing mediation, communicative mediation, affective-experiential mediation and affective-scientific mediation. The categories were constructed during the analysis of the data, with the exception of the affective-experiential and affective-scientific categories based on the work developed by Pereira (2014). Initially we expected results showing that the contribution of the pibidians to students' scientific education would complement the contribution of the supervisor. In fact, we find a rather diffuse and long-term change of students, involving culture, language, communication itself, affectivity and also Scientific Literacy, which would not be possible without the collaboration of the undergraduate students, and which also resulted in a change their work and the supervisor.