Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2013.tde-16052013-123729
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Crochik
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Delizoicov Neto, Demetrio
Menezes, Luis Carlos de
Pupo, Maria Lúcia de Souza Barros
Reis, José Cláudio de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Educação e ciência como arte: aventuras docentes em busca de uma experiência estética do espaço e tempo físicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Física - estudo e ensino
Formação de professores
Interdisciplinaridade
Relatividade (física)
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho propõe a aproximação da educação e da ciência com relação às artes, valorizando assim, nessas áreas, a sensibilidade e a sensorialidade, a criatividade, a dimensão de ruptura com o senso comum, a referência à beleza, à ludicidade e ao prazer. Uma investigação mais teórica dialoga constantemente com e é permeada pelo relato de uma experiência pedagógica desenvolvida no curso de licenciatura em Física do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo - IFSP. Nesta experiência, desenvolvemos um aprofundamento da escuta e do diálogo, verbal e não-verbal, por meio da dinâmica de jogos teatrais, procurando, através desses jogos, tornar mais presente uma dimensão corporal e expressiva em associação com a reflexão sobre o conhecimento físico e sobre a atuação docente. Procuro tecer analogias entre as concepções de espaço e tempo físicos - com ênfase na noção de relatividade - e concepções que podem ser associadas a expressões artísticas e a trabalhos filosóficos e especulativos. A exploração do desenvolvimento histórico dessas concepções, buscando destacar a relação com distintas visões de mundo, pretende alimentar proposições de jogos e atividades pedagógicas que permitam abordar esses temas privilegiando a contextualização cultural e as repercussões no imaginário.
Title in English
Education and science as art: teaching adventures in search for an aesthetic experience of physical space and time
Keywords in English
Interdisciplinarity
Physics - science and teaching
Relativity (physics)
Teachers training
Abstract in English
This work proposes a connection between education and science in relation to arts, valuing sensibility and sensory feeling, creativity, the context of bursting the common sense, and the reference to beauty, playfulness and pleasure. A more theoretical investigation constantly interacts with and is permeated by reports of a pedagogical experience developed in the degree course of Physics of the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of São Paulo (Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo) - IFSP. In such experience, we have strengthened the hearing and the verbal and non-verbal dialog by means of theater games, aiming at achieving through such games a corporeal and expressive approach in association with the thinking of the physical awareness and the teachers' action. I intend to draw analogies between the concepts of space and time in physics - emphasizing on the notion of relativity - and concepts that might be associated to artistic expressions and philosophical and speculative works. Seeking to call the attention to the relation with different world-views, the exploration of the historic progress of those concepts envisions to stimulate proposals of games and pedagogic activities that enable the approach to such topics by focusing on cultural context and repercussions on the imaginary.