Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.1997.tde-15062005-164939
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Infantosi Vannucchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Anna Maria Pessoa de (President)
Garrido, Elsa
Zanetic, Joao
Title in Portuguese
História e Filosofia da Ciência: da Teoria para a Sala de Aula
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade de ensino
Ciência e Tecnologia
Ensino de Física
História da Ótica
História e Filosofia da Ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a introdução de tópicos de História e Filosofia da Ciência no ensino de Física para o segundo grau. Procurou-se dar embasamento teórico para atividades com tal temática, tanto no que diz respeito a questões metodológicas, com a análise de resultados de pesquisas em Didática das Ciências, como, também, quanto aos conteúdos histórico e filosófico. Tomando-se como tema o episódio de aperfeiçoamento da luneta no século XVII, foram elaboradas duas atividades de ensino que têm como finalidades a discussão das relações entre Ciência e Tecnologia e o papel dos referentes teóricos dos cientistas na observação e interpretação de dados. As atividades foram introduzidas em sala de aula e analisadas através de seu registro em vídeo.
Title in English
History and Philosophy of Science: from theory to classroom activities
Keywords in English
classroom activities
History and Philosophy of Science
History of Optics
Science and Technology
Science Education
Abstract in English
The introduction of topics on history and philosophy of science in high school physics curriculum is discussed. Theoretical basis for the design of activities is presented concerning both methodological aspects, with the analysis of research on the teaching of science as, also, historical and philosophical content. Within the episode of the improvement of the telescope in the 17th century, two activities were developed, having the discussion of the relationship between science and technology and the influence of theoretical references of scientists on data observation and interpretation as themes. The activities were tried out in classroom and analysed through videotape records.