Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.81.2015.tde-14092015-112555
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Bagdonas Henrique
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Braga, Marco Antonio Barbosa
Caluzi, João José
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota
Rocha, Gustavo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Controvérsias envolvendo a natureza da ciência em sequências didáticas sobre cosmologia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controvérsias
Cosmologia
Jogo didático
Natureza da ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa realizamos estudos sobre história da cosmologia, buscando estimular discussões a respeito de aspectos controversos da ciência, ou sobre a chamada "natureza da ciência". A partir de uma revisão de pesquisas que buscaram subsídios da história e da filosofia das ciências para o ensino de ciências, apresentamos e problematizamos a chamada "visão consensual sobre a natureza da ciência". Essa visão, que tem aparecido em muitas pesquisas recentes, considera que somente os aspectos não controversos dos debates sobre a natureza da ciência devam ser ensinados na educação básica. Com o objetivo de evidenciar o valor de controvérsias na educação, buscamos casos na história da cosmologia que parecem ter potencial para serem levados tanto para a formação inicial e continuada de professores, quanto para o ensino médio. Inicialmente, apresentamos várias influências complexas que atuaram durante o processo de criação e aceitação da teoria da expansão do universo, na primeira metade do século XX. Com base em duas visões antagônicas de filósofos da ciência sobre a mudança das teorias científicas, o racionalismo crítico de Lakatos e o anarquismo epistemológico de Feyerabend, criamos duas sínteses de obras sobre a história da cosmologia: uma reconstrução racional da história e uma história com maior espaço para a pluralidade de teorias e a presença de fatores usualmente considerados não racionais na ciência. Como forma de investigar a viabilidade de levar controvérsias para a educação básica, criamos uma sequência de ensino e aprendizagem estruturada a partir de um jogo, em que o objetivo geral foi gerar discussões sobre influências socioculturais sobre a ciência. Este tema é controverso, envolvendo tensões historiográficas (internalismo contra externalismo), filosóficas (racionalismo contra relativismo) e educacionais, já que educadores se mostraram preocupados com o risco de que ensinar ciências fazendo uso de uma história externalista, debatendo influências sociais sobre a ciência, poderia levar à desvalorização da ciência pelos estudantes. Nesse jogo, inspirado em estudos históricos mas também incluindo criações ficcionais, professor e alunos atuam como membros de uma organização de fomento à ciência e argumentam sobre o valor de teorias cosmológicas, no período entre 1914 a 1939. Para isso estudam tanto aspectos da história da cosmologia, como também da história política, cultural e econômica neste período. Com base na avaliação da sequência de ensino e aprendizagem em uma escola pública, argumentamos que é possível evitar o relativismo, desde que o professor esteja atento para esse risco. A maior parte dos argumentos dos estudantes mostrou que mesmo quando eles debatiam influências políticas sobre a ciência, erros, disputas de prioridade e até mesmo decisões irracionais de cientistas, mantinham a defesa de valores típicos da visão clássica de ciência como ideal viável a ser perseguido pela comunidade científica.
Title in English
Controversies regarding the nature of science on teaching and learning sequences about cosmology.
Keywords in English
Controversies
Cosmology
Didactic games
Nature of science
Abstract in English
In this research we have performed studies on history of cosmology, aiming to stimulate discussions regarding controversial aspects of science, or about the so called "nature of science". After a review of recent researches which seek subsidies of history and philosophy of science for science education, we present and problematize the so called "consensual view of the nature of science". This view, which has been adopted by several researchers in the last decades, considers that only non controversial aspects of the debates about the nature of science should be taught in basic education. With the goal of highlighting the value of controversies in education, we have looked for cases on history of cosmology which seem to have potential to be taught both on teacher training courses and high school physics classes. Initially, we present several complex influences that were present during the process of creation and acceptance of the theory of the expansion of the universe, during the first half of 20th century. Based on antagonistic views of philosophers of science about changes on scientific theories, Lakatos' critical rationalism and Feyerabend's epistemological anarchism, we have created two synthesis of secondary sources on history of cosmology: a rational reconstruction of history and a history with more attention to the plurality of theories and the presence of influences on science that are usually considered not rational. In order to investigate the viability of teaching controversies on basic education, we have created a teaching and learning sequence structured by a didactic game, whose general goal is to promote discussions about sociocultural influences on science. This is a controversial issue, related to historiographic tensions (such as internalism againt externalism), philosophical tensions (such as rationalism against relativism) and educational tensions, since educators have been concerned with the risk that teaching about external influences on science could lead students to devalue science. In this game, inspired by historical studies but also including fictional creations, the teacher and students play roles as members of a science funding agency and argue about the value of cosmological theories, in the period from 1914 to 1939. They study both aspects of history of cosmology, such as aspects of the political, cultural and economic history of this period. Based on the evaluation of this teaching and learning sequence in a public high school, we argue that it is possible to avoid relativism, if the teacher is aware about this risk. Most of the students arguments showed that even when they debated social influences on science, errors, priority disputes and even scientists' irrational decisions, they kept the defense of values that are typical of the classical view of science as a plausible ideal to be pursued by scientific community.