Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2015.tde-11092015-143857
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Cardoso Rodrigues Luiz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gurgel, Ivã (President)
Almeida, Maria José Pereira Monteiro de
Machado, Nilson Jose
Title in Portuguese
A complementaridade dos pensamentos narrativo e matemático na gestação da teoria da relatividade geral.
Keywords in Portuguese
Matemática
Narrativas
Relatividade Geral
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho parte do pressuposto de que investigar as linguagens e pensamentos envolvidos nos processos de criação científica, no processo de interpretação do cientista frente aos fenômenos da natureza, pode nos indicar como trabalhar a ciência em sala de aula de maneira que as características epistemológicas deste conhecimento sejam levadas em consideração. Com isto, este trabalho toma uma perspectiva epistemológica. Quando pensamos no ensino básico, em particular, temos a indicação de que uma das dificuldades enfrentadas pelos alunos está relacionada à formalização do conhecimento científico. Isto é ainda mais forte na física, uma vez que este conhecimento tem uma relação muito próxima com a matemática. Mas qual é o papel epistemológico da matemática para a física? O cientista é capaz de interpretar fisicamente a natureza somente usando linguagens e pensamentos formais, especialmente estruturados pela matemática? Nossa hipótese é que a resposta a essa questão é negativa. Encontramos nas ideias do psicólogo Jerome Bruner uma forma de encaminhar nossa discussão. A partir das ideias dele, e do nosso anseio por investigar se pensamentos e linguagens que não são estritamente formais desempenham papel importante na construção da física, levantamos a seguinte questão: Qual o papel das narrativas e da matemática na construção da física? Para delinear uma resposta possível a esta questão, tomamos como contexto da nossa pesquisa alguns "capítulos" da construção da Teoria da Relatividade Geral. Nossa investigação mostrou que experimentos mentais importantes no desenvolvimento desta teoria foram construídos a partir dos pensamentos narrativo e matemático. Entendemos que estes dois modos de pensamentos se apresentaram de maneira complementar no contexto estudado.
Title in English
The Complementarity of Narrative and Mathematical Thoughts in Theory of General Relativity Gestation.
Keywords in English
General Relativity
Mathematics
Narratives
Abstract in English
This work assumes that investigate the language and thoughts involved in scientific processes of creating, in the scientist process of interpretation facing the nature phenomena, can reveal how to work the science in the classroom so that the epistemological features of this knowledge are taken into account. Taking this into account, our work takes an epistemological perspective. When we think in high school, in particular, we have the indication that one of the difficulties faced by students is related to the formalization of scientific knowledge. This is even stronger in physics, which mathematics plays important role. But what is the epistemological role of mathematics to physics? The scientist is able to physically interpret nature only using formal languages and thoughts, especially structured by mathematics? Our hypothesis is that the answer to this question is negative. We find the psychologist Jerome Bruner ideas a way to send our discussion. From his ideas, and our longing to investigate whether thoughts and languages that are not strictly formal play an important role in building physics, raised the question: What is the role of narrative and mathematics in physical construction? To outline a possible answer to this question, we take as the context of our research some "chapters" of the construction of the General Theory of Relativity. Our investigation has shown that important thought experiments in the development of this theory were built from the narrative and mathematical thoughts. We understand that these two modes of thought presented in a complementary manner in the context studied.