Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.2018.tde-10072018-154306
Document
Author
Full name
Karel Pontes Leal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Forato, Thaís Cyrino de Mello (President)
Henrique, Alexandre Bagdonas
Schmiedecke, Winston Gomes
Title in Portuguese
História da ciência, religião e interculturalidade no ensino de física. Por que não?
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência e Religião no Ensino de Ciências
Direitos humanos e Interculturalidade no Ensino de Física
História das Ciências
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem diferentes formas de debater e analisar o relacionamento entre ciência e religião. Neste trabalho, apresentamos algumas possibilidades e utilizamos a abordagem da história das ciências como um recurso interessante para tratar o tema no ensino de ciências. Esta pesquisa foi construída a partir da preocupação com o aumento de casos de intolerância religiosa e de outros vieses, e seu impacto na sala de aula, possivelmente causados por diversos tipos de fundamentalismo observados em nossa sociedade. A existência de diferentes episódios históricos que relacionam ciência e religião de forma contextualizada e transcendente a apenas um conflito permitiu o desenvolvimento deste projeto. Acreditamos que comportamentos intolerantes podem gerar uma dissonância cognitiva em estudantes, por exemplo, que professam uma fé religiosa e observam sua visão de mundo ser menosprezada ou ridicularizada em aulas de ciência. Consideramos que a apresentação e discussão de episódios históricos, em que ciência e religião não eram conflitantes para diferentes cientistas ou filósofos naturais, pode reduzir esse obstáculo, criando um ambiente favorável para pautar conteúdos de ciência. Ademais, ações intolerantes desrespeitam as prerrogativas atuais voltadas para a promoção de uma educação para os direitos humanos e para a valorização da interculturalidade. Uma revisão bibliográfica indicou a necessidade de construção de materiais e estratégias para a discussão de relações entre ciência e religião na sala de aula. A partir disso, elaboramos uma narrativa histórica que pode oferecer subsídios para pautar o tema na formação de professores, além de uma proposta em que reunimos diferentes episódios da história das ciências para um debate diversificado e plural. Num trabalho majoritariamente teórico, utilizamos as metodologias de análise documental e bibliográfica, além da análise de conteúdo para a otimização e avaliação da revisão de artigos selecionados. Diferentes resultados foram obtidos no trabalho. A revisão bibliográfica pôde mapear os tipos de publicação desenvolvidas nos últimos anos e apontar caminhos para o desenvolvimento do tema no ensino de ciências. Seguindo uma dessas trilhas, propusemos um curso envolvendo diferentes momentos e personagens históricos que reúnem diversos aspectos sobre a origem e o desenvolvimento do Universo, a partir de pesquisas voltadas ao ensino de ciências. Apresentamos uma narrativa sobre aspectos da obra de Isaac Newton, que pode ser utilizada em um desses momentos propostos. Buscamos, assim, oferecer alguns subsídios para uma sensibilização dos professores a respeito do direto à crença dos estudantes, pautando contextos de diferentes âmbitos e nuances sociais que influenciam o desenvolvimento do pensamento científico. Pretendemos que essa ação reverbere e que diferentes aspectos da natureza da ciência possam ser debatidos na formação de professores.
Title in English
History of science, religion and interculturality in the teaching of physics. Why not?
Keywords in English
History of Science
Human Rights and Interculturality in Physics Education
Science and Religion in Science Education
Abstract in English
There are many different forms of debating and analyzing the relationship between science and religion. In this project, we present some of these possibilities and also apply the approach of the history of the sciences as an interesting resource to deal with this subject in the sciences teaching. This research was developed from the concern of the increase of cases of religious intolerance and other types of intolerance, align to its impact on the classroom, possibly caused by a variety of fundamentalism that can be seen in our society. The existence of different historical episodes that associate science and religion in a contextualized and transcendent way to only one conflict allowed the development of this project. We believe that intolerant behaviors may generate cognitive dissonance in students, for example, ones who profess a religious faith and watch their worldview be disregarded or ridiculed in the sciences classes. We consider that the presentation and discussion of historical episodes, in which for different scientists or natural philosophers the science and religion were not in conflict, can reduce this obstacle, creating a favorable environment for guiding science content. Besides, intolerant actions disrespect the existing prerogatives focused on the promotion of an education for human rights and for the valorization of the interculturality. A bibliographical review indicated the need to develop material and strategies for the discussion of relations between science and religion in the classroom. From this, we elaborate a historical narrative that can offer subsidies to guide this subject in teachers training. Besides, a proposal in which we collected different episodes of the history of the sciences for a diverse and plural debate. In this mostly theoretical project, we apply the methodologies of bibliographic analysis and document analysis, in addition to the content analysis for the optimization and evaluation of the review of selected articles. Different results have been obtained in this study. The bibliographical review was able to map the types of publications developed in recent years, pointing out ways to develop the theme in science teaching. Following one of these paths, based on a research focused on science teaching, we proposed a course involving different moments and historical characters that bring together several aspects about the origin and development of the Universe. We present a narrative about aspects of the Isaac Newton's work, which can be applied in one of these proposed moments. We seek to offer some subsidies for teachers' awareness of the students' right to belief, guiding contexts of different scopes and social nuances that influence the development of scientific thinking. We intended to have this action reverberated and that different aspects of the nature of science can be discussed into teacher's education.