Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.81.2014.tde-03122014-112144
Document
Author
Full name
Osvaldo Canato Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Luis Carlos de (President)
Demo, Pedro
Gurgel, Ivã
Machado, Nilson Jose
Pessoa Junior, Osvaldo Frota
Title in Portuguese
Física quântica e formação docente: confluência de várias redes
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade e aprendizagem
Física (estudo e ensino)
Física quântica
Formação de professores
Redes complexas
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo reformulado a mecânica surgida da termoestatística das radiações eletromagnéticas, a física quântica abriu o caminho nas baixas energias para a complexidade dos materiais e da vida, e nas altas energias para as partículas elementares e conexões cosmológicas. Entre as demais ciências, ela fundamenta a química fina, a biologia molecular e inúmeras aplicações práticas. No cotidiano tecnológico, através dos semicondutores e lasers da microeletrônica, a quântica é a alma conceitual das telecomunicações e das redes informáticas, instrumentando todas as atividades humanas, das relações pessoais às práticas médicas, e condicionando a emergência de uma sociedade em rede. Em associação com as tecnologias que promove, o domínio quântico tem sido central na investigação das redes complexas que transforma a compreensão de processos naturais, tecnológicos e sociais. Das redes neurais às sociais, qualquer campo de atividade e de conhecimento está sendo modificado ou desequilibrado pela percepção de seu caráter complexo. Impactada pelo novo ambiente, a educação já se desenvolve com recursos em rede amplamente difundidos e revê a conceituação do aprender como algo complexo e em rede em lugar da velha sequência linear de conteúdos. Sendo convergência e fonte de várias redes, a quântica pode cumprir importante papel na trama de redes de significados no processo de ensino e aprendizagem. Formar os professores com e para tais práticas pode dar mais significado a esse domínio científico já presente em nossa escola básica, mas cujo sentido real frequentemente escapa para quem aprende tanto quanto para quem ensina. Esta tese busca apresentar uma visão em rede do conjunto das redes entretecidas com a física quântica, tendo como contexto prático a formação inicial de professores.
Title in English
Quantum Physics and Teacher Training: Confluence of Several Networks
Keywords in English
Complex networks
Complexity and learning
Physics (study and teaching)
Quantum physics
Teacher training
Abstract in English
Quantum Physics, a reconceptualization of Mechanics that emerged from the thermo statistics of electromagnetic radiation, has paved the way to the complexity of materials and life, at low energies, and to elementary particles and its cosmological connections, at high energies. Among the other sciences, quantum physics is the foundation to the new fine chemistry, as well as to the molecular biology and to their numerous practical applications. In everyday technology, through semiconductors and lasers of the microelectronic, quantum physics is the conceptual soul of telecommunications and informatics networks, giving tools to all sort of activities, from social relationships to the medical practices, and conditioning the emergency of a network society. In relation with technologies, the quantum domain has been central to the research of complex networks that changes the understanding of natural, technological and social processes. From neural to social networks, every field of activity and knowledge is nowadays modified or unbalanced by the perception of its complex character. Impacted by this new environment, education already develops with highly available network resources and reevaluates the concept of learning, as something complex instead of the old linear sequence of subjects. As convergence and source of many networks, quantum physics can play important role in the network of meanings of teaching and learning process. The training of teachers with and for these practices can give broader meaning to this scientific field already present in our basic school, but whose real meaning frequently is missed both by who learns as well as by who teaches. This tesis wants to presents a network vision of the ensemble of the networks weaved togheter with quantum physics, in the practical context of training future teachers.