Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Valéria Silva (President)
Munhoz, Marcelo Gameiro
Watanabe, Graciella
Title in Portuguese
Uma Análise da Influência do International Masterclasses Hands on Particle Physics Sobre as Crenças de Autoeficácia de Professores de Física
Keywords in Portuguese
crenças de autoeficácia
Física Moderna e Contemporânea
inovação curricular
Masterclass
Abstract in Portuguese
A inserção de tópicos de Física Moderna e Contemporânea (FMC) no currículo de Física do Ensino Médio já vem sendo discutida há aproximadamente duas décadas e já é possível observar a inclusão de alguns deles nos conteúdos programáticos adotados por algumas escolas. Em consonância com as orientações contidas nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais para o Ensino Médio e no complemento a esse documento, o currículo oficial do estado de São Paulo inclui o estudo das partículas elementares e outros tópicos da FMC entre os assuntos a serem trabalhados na disciplina de Física. No entanto, as pesquisas mostram que esses temas ainda não são abordados pela maioria dos professores. Os professores apontam, entre outros empecilhos, que não tiveram formação para isso e, mesmo alguns daqueles que possuem algum conhecimento, afirmam não se julgarem capazes de ensinar esses tópicos. Neste estudo consideramos que uma das variáveis que podem influenciar a decisão dos professores sobre aceitar ou não o desafio de promover inovações no ensino são as suas crenças de autoeficácia, ou seja, as crenças dos sujeitos sobre as suas capacidades de realizar uma determinada tarefa de forma satisfatória, independentemente dos resultados dessa ação. Essas crenças tornam-se importantes à medida que os sujeitos tentam evitar situações que lhes causem frustrações e, por isso, a não ser que acreditem que possam realizar uma tarefa de forma satisfatória, têm pouco ou nenhum incentivo para investir tempo e energia na sua realização. Nesse sentido, este estudo buscou analisar a influência da participação de professores de Física em um evento de divulgação científica - o International Masterclasses Hands on Particle Physics e seu evento correlato, a Oficina sobre Física de Partículas - sobre as suas crenças de autoeficácia, tendo em vista o ensino da Física de partículas elementares no Ensino Médio. Para cumprir esse objetivo, realizamos entrevistas semiestruturadas com dois professores que já haviam participado do Masterclass e da Oficina organizados pelo São Paulo Research and Analysis Center. A partir dessas entrevistas construímos narrativas sobre as histórias desses professores e conduzimos a análise em busca da caracterização das crenças de autoeficácia e dos sentidos atribuídos pelos mesmos à participação em ambos os eventos. A análise revelou que ambos possuíam elevadas crenças de autoeficácia e atribuíam à participação nesses eventos sentidos motivacional, formativo (relacionado à aprendizagem de conteúdos) e de instrumentalização (por tomarem conhecimento de atividades didáticas, experimentos e exemplos contextualizantes). Esses fatores foram capazes de mobilizar as crenças de autoeficácia dos professores, exercendo influência sobre suas decisões no sentido de investir no ensino de Física de partículas.
Title in English
An Analysis of the Influence of International Masterclasses Hands on Particle Physics on the Self-Efficacy Beliefs of Physics Teachers
Keywords in English
curricular innovation
Masterclass
Modern and Contemporary Physics
self-efficacy beliefs
Abstract in English
The insertion of Modern and Contemporary Physics (MCP) topics in the high school physics curriculum has been discussed for approximately two decades and it is already possible to observe the inclusion of some of these topics in the curricula adopted by some schools. In accordance with the guidelines contained in the National Curricular Parameters for High School (PCNEM) and the complement to this document (PCN +), the official curriculum of the state of São Paulo includes the study of elementary particles and other MCP topics among the subjects to be taught in Physics classes. However, researches shows that most physics teachers are still not addressing these topics in their classes. Teachers argue that, among other obstacles, they lack the knowledge to do so and, even those with some knowledge about these topics say they do not feel confident to teach them. In this study, we consider that one of the variables that may influence teachers' decision to accept or not the challenge of promoting innovations in teaching is their self-efficacy beliefs, that is, the subjects' beliefs about their ability to perform a given action in a satisfactory way, regardless of the outcome of that action. These beliefs gain importance as subjects try to avoid situations that cause them frustrations, and therefore, unless they believe they can perform a task satisfactorily, they have little or no incentive to invest time and energy in their achievement. In this sense, this study aimed to analyze the influence of the participation of Physics teachers in a scientific outreach event - the International Masterclasses Hands on Particle Physics, or simply Masterclass - and in a workshop on particle physics - a related event - on their self-efficacy beliefs, aiming at the teaching of elementary particle physics in high school. To accomplish this objective, we conducted semi-structured interviews with two teachers who had already participated in the Masterclass and the workshop, both organized by SPRACE. Based on these interviews, we elaborated narratives about these teachers' histories and conducted an analysis to characterize their self-efficacy beliefs and the meanings attributed by them to the participation in both events. The analysis revealed that both teachers had high self-efficacy beliefs and attributed to participation in these events motivational, formative (related to content learning) and instrumentalization (for learning about didactic activities, experiments and contextualising examples) meanings. These factors were able to mobilize teachers' self-efficacy beliefs, influencing their decisions about investing in teaching particle physics.