Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.81.2019.tde-02052019-154516
Document
Author
Full name
José Guilherme Licio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Cibelle Celestino (President)
Moura, Breno Arsioli
Pagliarini, Cassiano Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Prêmio Nobel: Palestras Oficiais sob a Perspectiva da Ciência Integral
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Textual Discursiva
Ciência Integral
Ensino de Física
Natureza da Ciência
Prêmio Nobel
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho discutimos aspectos de natureza da ciência presentes em discursos proferidos por ganhadores do Prêmio Nobel. Analisamos quatro palestras utilizando metodologia apoiada na Análise Textual Discursiva; as palestras analisadas foram as de Marie Curie proferida em 1911, Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman em 1930, Alexander Fleming em 1945 e Richard Feynman em 1965. A escolha deu-se pela popularidade desses cientistas segundo o website oficial da premiação. Os laureados são apresentados contextualmente considerando os contextos epistemológicos, sociais e culturais de cada período. Baseamo-nos na abordagem de ciência integral para analisar as fontes primárias em busca de conceitos relacionados a natureza da ciência. Com isso, temos por objetivo fornecer subsídios para que educadores científicos em formação tenham à disposição uma metodologia confiável para introduzir discussões de natureza da ciência em sala de aula, utilizando-se de fontes históricas primárias. A problematização de uma instituição de tamanha importância quanto o Prêmio Nobel é relevante para um ensino de ciências que tenha uma abordagem histórica, social e epistemológica. Por meio de fontes históricas primárias, podem ser explicitados e problematizados conceitos sobre como se desenvolve e se constrói o fazer científico em nossa sociedade.
Title in English
Nobel Prize: Official Lectures on the Whole Science Perspective
Keywords in English
Nature of Science
Nobel Prize
Physics Teaching
Whole Science,Discursive Textual Analysis
Abstract in English
We discuss Nature of Science aspects presented in the official Nobel Lectures. We analyze 4 lectures using a methodology which is based on Discursive Textual Analysis: Marie Curie"s in 1911, Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman"s in 1930, Alexander Fleming"s in 1945 and Richard Feynman"s in 1965. These lectures were selected based on the laureates" popularity among general public according to the official Nobel website. Laureates are presented considering epistemological, social and cultural contexts in each period. The whole science approach is used in order to read the primary sources seeking concepts related to nature of science. Our aim is to provide trustful methodologies and sources directed to undergraduated scientific educators, in order to introduce discussions on nature of science in classroom. It is relevant to approach critically such important institutions to the sciences as the Nobel Prize in a teaching program that envises an historical, social and epistemological approach. By using primary historical sources, we can foster discussions about concepts on how science is developed and constructed in our society.