Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.81.1998.tde-02042003-133924
Document
Author
Full name
André Ferrer Pinto Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetic, Joao (President)
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Title in Portuguese
O ensino do conceito de tempo: contribuições históricas e epistemológicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
epistemologia
história da ciência
tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo como ponto de partida o que poderia ser chamado de "epistemologias históricas da ciência", delineia-se uma concepção de ciência que se insere, mais amplamente, numa teoria dialética do conhecimento, em contraposição a uma visão metafísica. Busca-se em seguida explicitar a relação entre tais epistemologias e a prática pedagógica, emergindo disso nossa opção por uma educação dialógica e libertadora, da qual se depreende, entre outras coisas, a relevância da história da ciência sob diversos aspectos. Fundamentado nessa perspectiva, aborda-se o conceito de tempo, de extrema importância no âmbito da física, resultando na construção de um texto, destinado preferencialmente a professores de ciências, a partir da re-leitura de uma pesquisa histórica sobre esse tema.
Title in English
Teaching the concept of time: historical and epistemological contributions.
Keywords in English
epistemology
history of science
time
Abstract in English
Starting from what may be called "historical epistemologies of science", we elaborate a conception of science which may be classified in a general way as a dialectical theory of knowledge, as opposed to a metaphysical point of view. We then explore the relation between such epistemologies and pedagogic practice, from which emerges our option for a dialogical and liberative education, which in turn emphasizes, beside other things, the relevance of history of science under various aspects. Bared on such perspective, we study the concept of time, which is extremely important in physics, and as a result, after re-reading a historical research on this theme, construct a text aimed primarily at science teachers.