Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-30092022-114314
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sleiman, Michel (President)
Britto, Paulo Fernando Henriques
Francisco, Felipe Benjamin
Title in Portuguese
O nacionalismo no verso livre de Fadwa Tuqan
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadwa Tuqan
Poesia nacionalista
Poesia palestina
Tradução de poesia
Verso livre
Abstract in Portuguese
Fadwa Tuqan (1917-2003) é considerada uma das principais poetas palestinas e é autora de diversas coleções de poemas, além de sua autobiografia. Este trabalho se concentra em sua poesia nacionalista em verso livre a partir da análise e tradução de uma seleção de poemas dos livros "A noite e os cavaleiros" ( الليل والفرسان ), publicado em 1969, e "Sozinho no topo do mundo" ( على قمة الدنيا وحيدا ), publicado em 1973. Tendo presenciado os principais eventos históricos do século XX no território palestino, desde os anos do Mandato Britânico até a formação do Estado de Israel em 1948 e suas consequências, a reflexão sobre esses acontecimentos se faz presente em seus poemas nacionalistas escritos a partir da década de 1960, quando a poeta passou a tratar da relação com a terra, dos sofrimentos diários, das mortes, das guerras, da destruição e do exílio, mas também da esperança de retorno da população refugiada e de um desfecho favorável ao povo palestino. São evocadas memórias de vilas, canções, personalidades históricas, além de símbolos e outros elementos específicos do contexto palestino. Essas temáticas destoam de suas primeiras coleções, marcadas pelos sentimentos pessoais. É notável o uso do verso livre para dar expressão ao nacionalismo. Tendo escrito os primeiros poemas com base nas formas poéticas antigas, a poeta acompanhou as transformações da poesia árabe no século XX, deixando as regras rígidas de métrica e rima para escrever uma poesia totalmente composta em verso livre, na qual se destaca a imagem da mulher. Os poemas traduzidos e apresentados ao final desta dissertação evidenciam essas características. Discutimos a tradução desses textos do árabe para o português, as dificuldades e as escolhas da tradução. Abordamos ainda o desenvolvimento do verso livre na poesia árabe e o nacionalismo na literatura palestina.
Title in English
Nationalism in Fadwa Tuqan's free verse
Keywords in English
Fadwa Tuqan
Nationalist poetry
Palestinian poetry
Translation of poetry, Free verse
Abstract in English
Fadwa Tuqan (1917-2003) is considered one of the main Palestinian poets and is the author of several collections of poems, in addition to her autobiography. This work focuses on her nationalist poetry in free verse from the analysis and translation of a selection of poems of the books "The Night and the Horsemen" ( الليل والفرسان ), published in 1969, and "Alone on Top of the World" ( على قمة الدنيا وحيدا ), published in 1973. Having witnessed the main historical events of the 20th century in the Palestinian territory, from the years of the British Mandate to the formation of the State of Israel in 1948 and its consequences, the considerations about these events are present in her nationalist poems written from the 1960s onwards. From that date, the poet started to deal with the relationship with the land, daily sufferings, deaths, wars, destruction and exile, but also the hope of the refugee population's return and a favourable outcome for the Palestinian people. Memories of villages, songs and historical personalities are evoked, as well as symbols and other elements specific to the Palestinian context. These themes differ from her first collections, characterized by personal feelings. The use of free verse to express nationalism is remarkable. Having written the first poems based on the old poetic forms, the poet followed the transformations of Arabic poetry in the 20th century and abandoned the strict rules of meter and rhyme to write poems entirely composed in free verse in which the image of women stands out. The poems translated and presented at the end of this thesis demonstrate these characteristics. We discuss the translation of these texts from Arabic to Portuguese, difficulties and choices of translation. We also address the development of free verse in Arabic poetry and nationalism in Palestinian literature.