Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-27102022-190313
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Macedo de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza (President)
Bevilacqua, Cleci Regina
Fanjul, Adrian Pablo
Fouces, Oscar Diaz
Yokota, Rosa
Title in Portuguese
Da prática à teoria e da teoria à prática: reflexões em torno a uma proposta de material de ensino da tradução no par português-espanhol a partir de uma perspectiva contrastiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência tradutória
Enfoque por tarefas
Ensino da tradução
Estudos comparados no par português-espanhol
Material didático
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é fruto da reflexão sobre uma proposta de material de ensino da tradução no par português-espanhol, com foco em uma perspectiva comparada (FANJUL, GONZÁLEZ, 2014), fundamentada nas noções de ensino da tradução (HOLMES, 1972; HURTADO ALBIR, 1999), de competência tradutória e sua aquisição (PACTE, 2001, 2017; HURTADO ALBIR, 2005) e nas teorias de ensino e aprendizagem concernentes à formação de tradutores (HURTADO ALBIR, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2019; KELLY, 2005; KIRALY, 1995, 2000). Em termos metodológicos, a pesquisa parte de um estudo de caso (LARA, MOLINA, 2011), que tem como base uma experiência colaborativa e menos controlada de ensino da tradução (KIRALY, 2000) ocorrida no projeto de extensão "Laboratório de Tradução da Unila", e se encaminha para uma pesquisa-ação (LEWIN, 1946), cujas finalidades são refletir e intervir sobre a própria prática docente. Para tanto, o estudo discute não só a elaboração de uma proposta de material de ensino, mas a sua aplicação e a observação de seus resultados. No desenvolvimento das unidades didáticas que compõem o material, adotamos o "enfoque por tarefas" (HURTADO ALBIR, 1999), abordagem que possibilita um trabalho mais guiado. Com essa abordagem, buscamos operacionalizar algumas questões do funcionamento linguístico-discursivo do nosso par de línguas, relativas à categoria de pronome e, paralelamente, discutir determinadas temáticas caras aos Estudos da Tradução (noção de problema e dificuldade, tradução subordinada, teoria funcionalista da tradução, entre outras). A proposta de ensino concretiza-se em um curso-piloto de difusão, oferecido na modalidade remota a estudantes brasileiros de graduação com nível ao menos intermediário de conhecimento na língua espanhola, oriundos de três instituições de ensino superior públicas brasileiras: a Universidade Federal da Integração Latino-Americana (Unila), a Universidade de São Paulo (USP) e a Universidade de Brasília (UnB). Os resultados da análise apontam que o trabalho sistemático desenvolvido na formação pôde promover uma sensibilização dos aprendizes com respeito a determinados aspectos do funcionamento e tendências de nosso par de línguas, além de uma maior atenção à naturalidade, ao gênero e à finalidade da tradução, contribuindo não apenas para o desenvolvimento de sua subcompetência bilíngue, mas de sua competência tradutória como um todo.
Title in English
From practice to theory and from theory to practice: reflections on a proposal of a translation teaching material in Portuguese-Spanish pair from a contrastive perspective
Keywords in English
Comparative studies in the Portuguese-Spanish pair
Didactic material
Task approach
Teaching of translation
Translation competence
Abstract in English
This study is the result of a reflection on a proposal of a translation teaching material in Portuguese-Spanish pair, focusing on a comparative perspective (FANJUL, GONZÁLEZ, 2014), based on the notions of teaching translation (HOLMES, 1972; HURTADO ALBIR, 1999), of translation competence and its acquisition (PACTE, 2001, 2017; HURTADO ALBIR, 2005) and in teaching and learning theories concerning the training of translators (HURTADO ALBIR, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2019; KELLY, 2005; KIRALY, 1995, 2000). In methodological terms, the research starts from a case study (LARA, MOLINA, 2011), which is based on a collaborative and less controlled experience of teaching translation (KIRALY, 2000) that took place in the extension project UNILA Translation Laboratory, and moves towards an action research (LEWIN, 1946), whose purposes are reflecting and intervening on the teaching practice itself. Therefore, the study discusses not only the elaboration of a teaching material proposal, but also its application and the observation of its results. In developing the didactic units that constitute the material, we adopted the "task approach" (HURTADO ALBIR, 1999), an approach that allows for a more guided work. This approach makes it possible to operationalize some issues of the linguistic-discursive functioning of our language pair related to the category of pronoun and, in parallel, to discuss certain important themes to Translation Studies (the notion of problem and difficulty, subordinate translation, functionalist theory of translation etc.). The teaching proposal takes the form of a pilot diffusion course, offered remotely to Brazilian undergraduate students whose knowledge of Spanish language is at least intermediate, coming from three Brazilian public higher education institutions: the Federal University of Latin-American Integration (Unila), the University of São Paulo (USP) and the University of Brasília (UnB). The results of the analysis indicate that the systematic work carried out in the training was able to promote the awareness of learners regarding certain aspects of the functioning and tendencies of our language pair, in addition to a greater attention to the naturalness, genre and purpose of the translation, contributing not only for the development of their bilingual sub-competence, but of their translation competence as a whole.