Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-26082022-121510
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Augusto Miranda Matiusso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes Junior, Antonio José Bezerra de (President)
Jatobá, Júlio Reis
Jye, Chen Tsung
Title in Portuguese
Meditação sobre o passado: tradução comentada da poesia de Su Dongpo
Keywords in Portuguese
Poesia Chinesa
Su Dongpo
Su Shi
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos poetas chineses mais celebrados de todos os tempos, Su Shi (1037-1101), também conhecido como Su Dongpo, viveu durante a Dinastia Song (960-1279), período em que a China foi considerada a sociedade mais desenvolvida do mundo. Em suas grandes cidades, o comércio das rotas da seda favoreceu enorme efervescência cultural, no qual a poesia tinha o papel de maior importância nos círculos literários. Dono de extraordinária personalidade e talento, Su Shi se tornou, muito cedo, o nome de maior destaque na literatura chinesa da época. Deixou uma vasta obra literária, na qual se destacam os poemas cí, inicialmente compostos como letras de música. Mas foi, na verdade, um polímata, cujo auto cultivo permeou os campos da filosofia, literatura, caligrafia, pintura, política, engenharia, agronomia, gastronomia e alquimia. O presente estudo tem por objetivo apresentar a tradução comentada de alguns dos seus principais poemas na forma poética cí, analisando as particularidades da língua chinesa clássica, na qual ela foi composta, e propor uma leitura interpretativa de sua obra ao relacionála a fontes históricas e biográficas, utilizando-se, para isso, de uma tradução documental e, em paralelo, uma tradução instrumental literária, na qual se aplicam os conceitos de Estudos da Tradução.
Title in English
Meditating on the Past: commented translation of Su Dongpo's poetry
Keywords in English
Chinese Poetry
Su Dongpo
Su Shi
Translation
Abstract in English
One of the most celebrated Chinese poets of all times, Su Shi (1037-1101), also known as Su Dongpo, lived during the Song Dynasty (960-1279), a period in which China was considered the most developed society in the world. In its big cities, the trade from the silk roads promoted enormous cultural effervescence, and poetry played the most important role in literary circles. Su Shi, a person of extraordinary personality and talent, became, very early, the most prominent name in Chinese literature of his time. Amidst his vast literary works, the cí poems, initially composed as lyrics, stand out as the most popular. But he was, in fact, a polymath, whose selfcultivation ranged from the fields of philosophy and literature to calligraphy, painting, politics, engineering, agronomy, gastronomy, and alchemy. This dissertation is focused on presenting the commented translation of some of his main poems in the cí poetic form, analyzing the main features of the classical Chinese language, in which it was composed, and proposing an interpretative reading of his work by relating it to historical and biographical sources, using, for this purpose, a documentary translation and, in parallel, a literary instrumental translation, in which the concepts of Translation Studies are applied.