Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-21022020-175049
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Calil Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla (President)
Francisco, Felipe Benjamin
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Title in Portuguese
Do erro de Averrois
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciências e Artes
Filosofia medieval
Lógica
Poética
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação trata da discussão da Ciência da Arte da Poesia, selecionada a princípio desde o Comentário Médio à Poética de Aristóteles de Averrois. Diz-se com frequência «madīḥ» e «hijā’» serem maus equivalentes a «tragédia» e «comédia» em tanto que «poesia (grega)» e «Poética». Para tratar do erro de Averrois, por comentar tal comentário à Poética, conveio definir seus termos-chave contra-acusativamente, isto é, iniciando pela polêmica corretiva embora evitando a priori a participação na paramétrica do erro-acerto: para tal, coube posicionar «madīḥ» e «hijā’» em uma sequência de traduções comentadas e de comentários-traduções em relação a uma variedade de testemunhos à questão do suposto erro de Averróis, bem como notificar fontes primárias de poesia, poética e letras árabes. Em três partes à dissertação, foram referidos, definidos e discutidos: primeiro, a polêmica do erro de Averrois, em seu plano moderno e acusativo, bem como em seu plano medieval e polêmico; segundo, o mínimo léxico comum a «madīḥ» e «hijā’» em tanto que Ciência da Arte de «šiᶜr»; terceiro, o horizonte terminológico, transcendente ao comentário averrosiano à Poética, a que «madīḥ» e «hijā’» em tanto que «šiᶜr» prendiam-se a poemas de disputa, remetendo-os a extratos tratadístico-epistolar-catalográficos, proprietários às letras de refino e erudição, letras estas exteriores e mais amplas ao corpus aristotélico-peripatético árabe. Através das fontes aqui traduzidas e comentadas, dever-se-á concluir que, se justamente não há relação nem tradutória nem tratadística entre encômio-vitupério e tragédia-comédia, logo não haveria erro de Averrois.
Title in English
On Averroes' Error
Keywords in English
Logic
Medieval philosophy
Poetics
Sciences and arts
Translation
Abstract in English
The present dissertation engages in the discussion on the Science of the Art of Poetry, selected at first from Averroes' Middle Commentary on the Poetics of Aristotle. It is frequently said that «madīḥ» and «hijā’» are poor equivalents to «tragedy» and «comedy» vis-à-vis «(Greek) poetry» and «Poetics». In order to approach such an error, in commenting the commentary on the Poetics, it befitted to define keywords in the commentary counter-accusatively, that is, by starting from the corrective polemic and avoiding a priori to take part in the parametres of right and wrong: to such an end, one had to place «madīḥ» and «hijā’» in a sequence of annotated translations and of commentary-translations in relation to a variety of testimonies to the question of such an error in Averroes, as well as one had to notify primary sources of Poetry, Poetics and Belles-lettres. In three parts to this dissertation, three levels of arguments have been referred to, defined and discussed about: firstly, the polemic around Averroes' error in its modern and accusative plane as well as in its medieval and polemical plane; secondly, a minimal, common lexicon to «madīḥ» and «hijā’» as Science of the Art of «šiᶜr»; thirdly, a terminological horizon, transcendental to Averroes' commentary on the Poetics, from which «madīḥ» and «hijā’» as «šiᶜr» come to attach to dispute poems, being finally remitted to commentative, epistolary and catalographic strata of the Belles-lettres, external to and broader than the Aristotelean-peripatetic corpus in Arabic. Across the sources herein translated and discussed, it shall be concluded that, precisely because there is no relation neither tradutory nor commentative between praise-blame and tragedy-comedy, therefore there is no error in Averroes.