Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-14052024-145336
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Alves Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla (President)
Caffaro, Paula da Costa
Francisco, Felipe Benjamin
Title in Portuguese
Em busca de questões da língua árabe, de Germanos Farhat: edições e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Baḥt al-maṭālib
Germanos Farhat
Igreja Maronita
Língua árabe
Sintaxe
Abstract in Portuguese
Germanos Farhat (1670-1732) foi um bispo maronita em Alepo e importante estudioso da língua árabe. Dedicou-se ao estudo do árabe e produção de obras literárias, catequéticas e linguísticas na língua, a fim de estimular seu pleno domínio pelos maronitas, que até então usavam o siríaco como língua litúrgica. Uma de suas obras mais importantes, escrita em 1705, foi "Em busca de questões da língua árabe", que circulou amplamente nas escolas otomanas até o início do século XX, com diversas edições. Germanos se propôs a produzir um material de estudo gramatical para os cristãos ao mesmo tempo substancial e de fácil compreensão, de modo que pudessem dominar facilmente o árabe. Foi tão bem-sucedido em seu objetivo que "Em busca de questões da língua árabe" chegou a ser utilizado por importantes nomes do Renascimento Árabe (Nahḍa), como Buṭrus al- Bustāni, Sacīd aš-Šartūnī e Nāṣīf al-Yāzijī. A obra é organizada em três livros: "Livro primeiro: flexão dos verbos", "Livro segundo: flexão dos nomes", e "Livro terceiro: sintaxe", utilizando como corpus a própria Bíblia. O autor divide cada livro em seções, que são divididas em pesquisas e estas, por sua vez, em questões, em que Germanos discutirá os principais aspectos desses três assuntos. Esperando bem apresentar a obra, este trabalho tem o objetivo de: (a) comparar as edições de Sacīd aš-Šartūnī (1882), Buṭrus al-Bustānī (1854) e Tobia Mtīnī (1857); e (b) fazer uma tradução comentada da "Introdução pelo Autor" e da seção "Das Frases", do terceiro livro
Title in English
The Pursuit of The Arabic Language Issues, by Germanos Farhat: Editions and Translation
Keywords in English
Arabic language
Baḥt al-maṭālib
Germanos Farhat
Maronite Church
Syntax
Abstract in English
Germanos Farhat (1670-1732) was a Maronite bishop in Aleppo and an important scholar of the Arabic language. He engaged in Arabic language studies and writing literary, catechetical, and linguistic works in that language to encourage its mastery by the Maronites, who until then had used Syriac as a liturgical language. One of his most relevant works, which was written in 1705, was "The Pursuit of the Arabic Language Issues", widely circulated in Ottoman schools until the beginning of the 20th century, with several editions. Germanos intended to write a grammar study material for Christians that was both substantial and easy to understand, so they could easily master Arabic. He was so successful in his purpose that "The Pursuit of the Arabic Language Issues" was used by important names of the Arab Renaissance (Nahḍa), such as Buṭrus al- Bustāni, Sacīd aš-Šartūnī and Nāṣīf al-Yāzijī. The work is organized into three books: "Book First: Inflection of Verbs", "Book Second: Inflection of Nouns", and "Book Third: Syntax", using examples from the Bible as corpus. The author divides each book into sections, which are divided into pursuits and then into questions, in which Germanos will discuss the main aspects of these three subjects. Attempting to well present Farhat's work, this paper aims to: (a) compare the editions of Sacīd aš-Šartūnī (1882), Buṭrus al-Bustānī (1854) and Tobia Mtīnī (1857); and (b) make a commented translation of the "Introduction by the Author" and the section "On Phrases", of the third book