Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-11012024-163010
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Roman Pamboukian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Amorim, Pablo Simpson Kilzer
Callipo, Daniela Mantarro
Fernandes, Marcelo Tápia
Ricieri, Francine Fernandes Weiss
Title in Portuguese
Grés e cristal: hipertextualidade e transposição de gênero em versões poéticas de Victor Hugo
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipertextualidade
Romantismo
Tradução
Victor Hugo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute o papel da tradução de poesia no século XIX a partir do estudo de seis traduções em verso de Victor Hugo feitas por Félix da Cunha, Amália Figueiroa, João de Deus, Rozendo Moniz, Souza Pinto e Generino dos Santos. O que todas essas traduções têm em comum é o fato de terem sido baseadas não só em obras ou excertos de poesia de Victor Hugo, mas em textos-fonte não estritamente poéticos (drama, romance), a saber: Marie Tudor (1833), Ruy Blas (1838) e Notre-Dame de Paris (1831). A fim de dar conta da questão, apoiamo-nos na teoria da hipertextualidade de Gérard Genette para postular uma nova forma de derivação por transformação: a transposição de gênero. O escopo da investigação é dividido em duas dimensões: de um lado, uma dimensão crítica, que diz respeito à reflexão em torno da literatura traduzida como forma de derivação textual, recepção e importação de repertórios; de outro, uma dimensão histórica, que diz respeito à investigação, por exemplo, das condições de circulação de trechos musicados de textos de Hugo que parecem ter intermediado algumas dessas traduções. Para empreender tal investigação, lança-se mão de pesquisa bibliográfica e pesquisa documental.
Title in English
Earthenware and crystal: hypertextuality and genre transposition in verse translations of Victor Hugo
Keywords in English
Hypertextuality
Romanticism
Translation
Victor Hugo
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the role of poetry translation in the 19th century based on the study of six translations in verse of Victor Hugo made by Félix da Cunha, Amália Figueiroa, João de Deus, Rozendo Moniz, Souza Pinto and Generino dos Santos. What all these translations have in common is the fact that they were based not only on works or excerpts from Victor Hugo's poetry, but on non-strictly poetic source texts (drama, novel), namely: Marie Tudor (1833), Ruy Blas (1838) and Notre-Dame de Paris (1831). In order to address this issue, we rely on Gérard Genette's theory of hypertextuality to postulate a new form of derivation by transformation: genre transposition. The scope of the investigation is divided into two dimensions: on the one hand, a critical dimension, which concerns the reflection on translated literature as a form of textual derivation, reception and import of repertoires; on the other hand, a historical dimension, which concerns the investigation, for example, of the circulation conditions of Hugo's excerpts set to music that seem to have mediated some of these translations. To undertake such an investigation, bibliographical research and documental research are used.