Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-07082020-190016
Document
Author
Full name
Marion Celli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zavaglia, Adriana (President)
Biasotto, Milenne
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza
Oliveira, Paulo Sampaio Xavier de
Pria, Albano Dalla
Title in Portuguese
O desafio de pensar a linguagem nos estudos da tradução: uma proposta da tradução como operação enunciativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Enunciação
Linguagem
Línguas
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O surgimento de novas perspectivas de pesquisas sobre tradução na segunda metade do século XX levou o campo dos Estudos da Tradução a se afastar da linguística, na qual os estudos do domínio se apoiaram inicialmente. Embora tenham sido inúmeros os avanços decorrentes do desenvolvimento dessas perspectivas, tal distanciamento gerou um gradativo desinteresse nos trabalhos de tradução pelo estudo da linguagem e das línguas e um desprendimento conceitual da área da linguística. Propomos, nesta tese, uma investigação sobre a concepção de linguagem nos estudos da tradução para repensar o próprio conceito de tradução. Para tanto, traçaremos inicialmente um breve histórico sobre o desenvolvimento do conceito no âmbito da filosofia e dos estudos gramaticais; em seguida, descreveremos as variadas concepções de linguagem presentes em um conjunto selecionado de obras sobre tradução, a saber: Mounin (1963), Faveri & Torres (2004), Guerini & Arrigoni (2005), Furlan (2006a) e Heidermann (2010) e, por fim, com base nos fundamentos da Teoria das Operações Enunciativas de Culioli (1990), defenderemos uma proposta enunciativa da tradução como operação da linguagem. Destacaremos que é a linguagem, como atividade cognitiva de representação, referenciação e regulação, que permite o processo de tradução. Assumindo que o significado não é estático, mostraremos que os textos traduzidos - na condição de enunciados - são formas de expressão construídas que dependem diretamente das experiências de cada sujeito. Tradução é, portanto, enunciação, cujos sentidos são produzidos e transformados constantemente, a cada nova situação, pelos sujeitos que compõem o contexto enunciativo.
Title in English
The challenge of thinking about language in translation studies: a proposal for translation as an enunciative operation
Keywords in English
Enunciation
Language
Languages
Translation
Abstract in English
The emergence of new perspectives on translation research in the second half of the 20th century led the field to move away from linguistics, on which translation studies were initially based. Although there have been countless advances resulting from the development of these perspectives, this distance has generated a gradual lack of interest in translation research on the study of language and languages and a conceptual detachment in the area of linguistics. In this dissertation, we propose an investigation on the concept of language in translation studies to rethink the concept of translation itself. To do so, we will initially trace a brief history on the development of the concept within the scope of philosophy and grammatical studies. Then, we will describe the different conceptions of language present in a selected set of works on translation, namely: Mounin (1963), Faveri & Torres (2004), Guerini & Arrigoni (2005), Furlan (2006a) and Heidermann (2010). Finally, based on the foundations of Culioli's Theory of Enunciative Operations (1990), we will defend an enunciative proposal of translation as a language operation. We will highlight that it is language, as a cognitive activity of representation, referential processes and regulation, that allows the translation process. Assuming that meaning is not static, we will show that the translated texts are forms of expression that depend directly on the experiences of each subject. Translation is, therefore, enunciation, which meanings are constantly produced and transformed, in each new situation, by the subjects that take part in the enunciative context.