Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-02022023-175251
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Alves Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Araújo, Vera Lúcia Santiago
Mungioli, Maria Cristina Palma
Oliveira, Joacyr Tupinambás de
Zavaglia, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
A Legendagem de séries brasileiras em português-inglês: um estudo do impacto da tradução sob a ótica da Linguística de Corpus e da Análise de Sentimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Sentimento
Legendagem
Linguística de Corpus
Netflix
Prosódia Semântica
Séries Brasileiras
Variação de Registro Linguístico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa visa analisar a equivalência tradutória do ponto de vista semântico nas legendas para a língua inglesa de 18 séries brasileiras exibidas pelo Netflix. Parte da hipótese de que a variação linguística na tradução pode levar a falsas interpretações pelo espectador. Para buscar a comprovação dessa hipótese, as principais questões levantadas nesta pesquisa são: 1) até que ponto a não equivalência na variação de registro entre original e tradução pode interferir na compreensão da obra? 2) é possível identificar padrões de não equivalência no processo de legendagem? 3) quanto da carga semântica do original fica comprometida nas legendas que apresentam esses processos? As bases teóricas utilizadas para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa abordam Legendagem (Cintas & Remael, 2014), Linguística de Corpus (Berber Sardinha, 2004), Teoria do Skopos (Vermeer, 2004), Análise de Sentimento (Liu, 2015), Variação de Registro e Prosódia Semântica dentre outras bases mencionadas neste trabalho. Os resultados nos levam a confirmar a hipótese de que a interpretação do público-alvo pode ser diferente daquela do público do original, uma vez que aqueles entram em contato com um texto que apresenta uma grande variação de registro quando comparado com as falas originais, notadamente com relação às opções tradutórias que privilegiam um sentido denotativo em detrimento do conotativo do original.
Title in English
Portuguese-English subtitling of Brazilian TV series: a study of the impact of translation from the perspective of Corpus Linguistics and Sentiment Analysis
Keywords in English
Brazilian Series
Corpus Linguistics
Linguistic Register Variation
Netflix
Semantic Prosody
Sentiment Analysis
Subtitling
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze the translation equivalence from the semantic point of view in the English subtitles of 18 Brazilian series aired by Netflix. It hypothesizes that linguistic variation in translation may lead to erroneous interpretations by the spectator. To obtain evidence of the above hypothesis, the main questions raised in this study are: 1) How much non-equivalence in the register variation between original and translation can affect the understanding of the film? 2) Can non-equivalence models be identified in the subtitling process? 3) What proportion of the semantic charge of the original is compromised in the captions that evidence these processes? The theoretical bases used to develop this research were: Subtitling (Cintas & Remael, 2014), Corpus Linguistics (Berber Sardinha, 2004), Skopos Theory (Vermeer, 2004), Sentiment Analysis (Liu, 2015), Register Variation and Semantic Prosody among others referred to in this dissertation. The findings allow us to confirm the assumption that the target audiences interpretation may not be the same as that of the original audience, given that the former comes into contact with a text that has a large register variation compared to the original statements, in relation to the translation options which prefer a denotative meaning to the detriment of the connotative meaning of the original.