Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-29062020-205654
Document
Author
Full name
Samira Possebon do Prado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Condé, Valéria Gil (President)
Caretta, Alvaro Antonio
Gil, Beatriz Daruj
Souza, Paula da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Ensino-aprendizagem de PLE a alunos bolivianos nas escolas estaduais: uma proposta de ensino colaborativo com alunos do Centro de Línguas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino-aprendizagem
Interação
Língua Espanhola
Português Língua Estrangeira
Prática colaborativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga como a prática colaborativa no ensino-aprendizagem de línguas pode favorecer a interação entre alunos bolivianos de uma escola estadual e alunos brasileiros que estudam espanhol em um Centro de Línguas. A proposta do trabalho parte de uma atividade na qual os alunos, depois da leitura de relatos pessoais e discussões acerca da cultura de diferentes povos, trocam gravações de áudio, nas quais abordam questões culturais de seus países e/ou regiões. Intercambiadas as produções, os alunos propuseram sugestões e correções entre si, utilizando-se alternadamente do português e do espanhol na comunicação. O objetivo, além de estabelecer a comunicação efetiva entre os aprendizes, é estimular a prática oral da língua, favorecendo assim sua aprendizagem, como pressupõem os estudos de Castilho (2019) e Antunes (2009). Também os estudos de Figueiredo (2006) sobre a prática colaborativa no ensino de línguas e Durão (2004) sobre análise de erros fundamentam o trabalho. A aplicação da atividade demonstrou como tal interação entre os aprendizes facilita a aprendizagem, pois promove a reflexão sobre a língua, proporciona a troca cultural entre os dois grupos e favorece o resgate da identidade boliviana, assim como a valorização do idioma espanhol. As produções permitiram identificar os erros mais recorrentes e analisar como se constitui a Interlíngua dos alunos bolivianos, com o intuito de auxiliar o trabalho dos professores, oferecendo-lhes suporte pedagógico que lhes permita entender melhor o processo de ensino-aprendizagem de um novo idioma.
Title in English
Teaching-learning of Portuguese Foreign Language to Bolivian students in state schools: a proposal of collaborative teaching with students of Language Centers
Keywords in English
Collaborative practice
Interaction
Portuguese foreign language
Spanish language
Teaching-learning process
Abstract in English
This work investigates how collaborative practice in language teaching-learning can favor interaction between Bolivian students from a state school and Brazilian students who study Spanish in a Language Center. The purpose of this paper is based on an activity in which students, after reading personal narratives and discussing the culture of different peoples, exchange audio recordings, in which they address cultural themes of their countries and/or regions. After exchanging the productions, the students proposed suggestions and corrections among themselves, using alternately Portuguese and Spanish in communication. The objective, besides establishing effective communication between the apprentices, is to stimulate the oral practice of the language, thus favoring its learning, as assumed by the studies of Castilho (2019) and Antunes (2009). Also, the studies of Figueiredo (2006) on collaborative practice in language teaching and Durão (2004) on error analysis grounded the work. The application of the activity demonstrated how such interaction among the learners facilitates learning of language, promotes reflection on language, provide cultural exchange between the two groups and favor the recovery of Bolivian identity, as well as the appreciation of the Spanish language. The productions made it possible to identify the most recurrent mistakes and to analyze how the Bolivian students' Interlanguage is constituted in order to help the teachers' work, offering them pedagogical support that allows them to better understand the teaching-learning process of a new language.