Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-25042018-103856
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Cuofano Gomes da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Maria Inês Batista (President)
Cabral, Ana Lúcia Tinoco
Goldstein, Norma Seltzer
Souza, Geraldo Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
O funcionamento dialógico em artigos de opinião dos anos finais do ensino fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação
Artigo de opinião
Discurso citado
Letramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, o objetivo é analisar os artigos de opinião produzidos por estudantes dos anos finais do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede pública da cidade de São Paulo. Está em foco a defesa de um ponto de vista sobre o tema O impeachment de Dilma Rousseff, em que as relações dialógicas foram estabelecidas com diferentes vozes apresentadas em discursos da mídia impressa e digital, no período de abril e maio de 2016. A fundamentação teórica centra-se nos conceitos de M. Bakhtin e o Círculo tais como esfera de circulação, enunciado concreto, discurso citado e na perspectiva ideológica dos estudos de letramento de Brian Street. O artigo de opinião como gênero do discurso está prescrito nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (PCNs) como texto argumentativo a ser ensinado nas práticas de leitura e de produção escrita. Esta pesquisa apresentou uma proposta didática dialógica a quatro turmas do 9º ano em três momentos: leitura da coletânea, pesquisa e discussão dos textos; produção de texto (versão 1); revisão e produção de texto (versão 2). Tendo a concepção de escrita como um processo de compreensão responsiva foram selecionados 38 artigos a partir de dois critérios: i) o discurso citado: paráfrase, uso de aspas e cópia ii) a formulação expressiva nos títulos. A análise da apreensão dos discursos da coletânea considerou o engendramento ativo dos sujeitos na produção de sentidos e os vários leitores do artigo: colegas de turma e a professora. No conjunto dos artigos de opinião sobre o tema do impeachment de Dilma Rousseff, foram identificadas quatro formas de argumentação: i) paráfrase; ii) uso de aspas na marcação do discurso alheio; iii) cópia de trechos da coletânea; iv) posicionamento valorativo nos títulos. O resultado da produção dos estudantes mostrou uma diversidade de posições a favor ou contra a situação política polarizada entre pró e contra Dilma. Os recursos argumentativos recuperaram os debates tensos e conflitantes que aconteciam nas ruas e no Congresso Nacional brasileiro. E mostraram diferentes compreensões sobre a mesma informação, sinalizando que o trabalho com a escrita não está desvinculado dos contextos sócio-históricos das práticas letradas dos estudantes, mas refletem e refratam os textos-fonte. Compreender cada texto como resposta ao discurso do outro é proposta de atividade dialógica, um trabalho com discurso político nas aulas de português.
Title in English
The dialogic functioning of opinion articles from the seniors elementary school
Keywords in English
Argumentation
Literacy
Opinion article
Quoted speech
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze the opinion upon articles produced by senior elementary school students from a state school in São Paulo, Brazil. It focuses on a point of view regarding the theme "The Impeachment of Dilma Rousseff " in which the dialogic relations were established by different voices found in speeches shown in the printed and digital media, between April and May 2016. The central theoretical framework is based on the concepts set by M. Bakhtin and the Circle such as the sphere of circulation", "utterance", "quoted speech" as well as on the ideological perspective of Brian Street literacy studies. The opinion article as discourse gender is prescribed in the Brazilian National Curricular Parametres (PCNs) as an argumentative text to be taught in the practices of reading and writing production. This research displayed a didactic dialogic proposal to four 9th grade groups which was divided in three different moments: the reading of the compilation, researches and discussion on the texts; text production (version 1); revision and text production (version 2). Considering the conception of writing as a process of responsive understanding 39 articles were selected based on two criteria: i) the quoted speech: paraphrase, the use of quotation marks and copy; ii) the expressive formulation in the titles. The analysis of the apprehension of the speeches on the collection considered the active engendering of the subjects in the production of meanings and the different readers of the article: classmates and the teacher. In the set of the opinion articles regarding the theme Dilma Rousseffs impeachment, four types of argument were identified: i) paraphrase; ii) the use of quotes in the mark of the others speech, iii) copy of excerpts from the compilation; iv) valuation positioning in the titles. The result of students production showed a diversity of positions in favour or against the polarized political situation between pros and cons about Dilmas impeachment. The argumentative resources recovered the tense and conflicting debates have taken place on the streets and in the Brazilian National Congress. And they showed different understandings of the same information, signaling that the writing project is not detached from the socio-historical contexts of literacy practices of students, but reflect and refract the source texts. Understanding each text as a response to the others speech is the dialogic activity proposed: a work on the political speech in the Portuguese class.