Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-15062020-112611
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Caretta, Elis de Almeida Cardoso (President)
Demai, Fernanda Mello
Ferreira, Eliana Maria Azevedo Roda Pessoa
Gebara, Ana Elvira Luciano
Title in Portuguese
Drummond e as flores da resistência: campos léxico-semânticos na criação poética em sala de aula
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoria
Campos Léxico-Semânticos
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Educação Pública
Ensino-Aprendizagem
Escrita
Leitura
Lexicologia
Língua Portuguesa
Literatura
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta uma proposta de intervenção pedagógica de leitura e escrita de textos poéticos, realizada com duas turmas de 8º ano do ensino fundamental de uma escola da rede estadual de São Paulo. Consideramos que o ensino de língua portuguesa requer muito mais do que apenas a alfabetização para leitura e escrita, mas sobretudo o letramento, ou seja, a apropriação da língua materna pelos estudantes, de modo que interajam socialmente nos diversificados meios e contextos. Percebemos que os exames padronizados da educação básica brasileira, os quais intentam diagnosticar e avaliar o desempenho dos alunos no país, têm apresentado resultados insatisfatórios e decrescentes quanto mais avançado o nível de escolarização. Com isso, entendemos que seja necessária uma mudança quanto ao papel do professor de língua portuguesa, visto ainda como transmissor de regras gramaticais e conceitos normativos, sendo imprescindível que transforme suas aulas de modo a atrair os estudantes e interagir com os pressupostos e a realidade deles. Propusemos rodas de leitura, discussões e escrita em sala de aula, a fim de que os alunos pudessem não apenas analisar os poemas da obra A Rosa do Povo, de Carlos Drummond de Andrade, selecionados de acordo com os campos léxico-semânticos do amor, morte, medo e sociedade; mas também que pudessem se tornar autores, criando coletivamente textos poéticos. Voltamos o processo de ensino-aprendizagem para o reconhecimento das experiências, valores e crenças dos estudantes, considerando os pressupostos individuais como basilares para a formação do leitor-autor crítico. Mostramos como se estrutura a autoria e a criação poética no processo de ensino-aprendizagem de língua materna através da análise dos campos léxico-semânticos das produções estudantis. Com a atividade proposta, pudemos valorizar a criticidade dos alunos em diálogo com a literatura. Por meio das escolhas lexicais e composição dos campos léxico-semânticos, os alunos puderam expressar sua subjetividade e percepção da sociedade.
Title in English
Drummond and the flowers of resistance: lexical-semantic fields in poetic creation in the classroom
Keywords in English
Authorship
Carlos Drummond de Andrade
Lexical-Semantic Fields
Lexicology
Literature
Poetry
Portuguese Language
Public Education
Reading
Teaching-Learning
Writing
Abstract in English
This master thesis presents a proposal for a pedagogical intervention of reading and writing of poetic texts, carried out with two groups of eighth grade elementary of a public school from State of São Paulo. We consider teaching of Portuguese language requires much more than just alphabetization for reading and writing, but above all literacy, that is, the appropriation of the mother language by students, so that they interact socially in diverse environments and contexts. We realized the standardized exams of Brazilian basic education, which attempt to diagnose and evaluate the students´ performance in the country, have presented unsatisfactory and decreasing results the more advanced the level of schooling. With this, we understand that a change is needed regarding the role of the teacher of Portuguese language, seen as a transmitter of grammar rules and normative concepts, being essential to transform their classes in order to attract the students and interact with their assumptions and reality. We proposed reading, discussion and writing circles in the classroom, so the students could not only analyze the poems of Carlos Drummond de Andrade's A Rosa do Povo, selected according to the lexical-semantic fields of love, death, fear and society; but also they could become authors, collectively creating poetic texts. We return to the teaching-learning process for the recognition of students' experiences, values and beliefs, considering individual assumptions as the basis for the formation of the critical reader-author. We show how authorship and poetic creation are structured in the teaching-learning process of mother-language through the analysis of the lexical-semantic fields of student productions. With the proposed activity, we could value the criticality of students in dialogue with literature. Through lexical choices and composition of lexical-semantic fields, students were able to express their subjectivity and perception of society.