Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-13062020-184339
Document
Author
Full name
Samara Gabriela Leal França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Condé, Valéria Gil (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Souza, Paula da Costa
Title in Portuguese
O lugar onde vivo: uma experiência de leitura, escrita e (re)construção de identidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Aluno protagonista
Aluno-autor
Leitura literária
Memórias literárias
Pedagogia da autonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreender a leitura e a escrita como instrumento de poder que dá voz e favorece o protagonismo crítico do indivíduo na sociedade é fundamental ao trabalho docente, sobretudo, aquele realizado nas escolas públicas. Este trabalho tem por objetivo discorrer sobre as contribuições do gênero memórias literárias para a melhoria da leitura e a escrita do aluno-autor, que produz e por suas produções são formados, de maneira dialógica, ideologicamente. Para tanto, apresentamos os resultados obtidos com uma pesquisa-ação realizada no curso de Mestrado Profissional em Rede Aberta- PROFLETRAS /USP. Aqui, narramos o caminho trilhado e realizamos a análise das atividades desenvolvidas no projeto de ensino, como também, de quatro produções finais, que pressupõem o aluno como protagonista no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. O aporte teórico baseia-se no conceito da pedagogia da autonomia postulado por Freire (1987/1996); na perspectiva da literatura como espaço subjetivo e de construção identitária, conforme Petit (2013); e nos elementos composicionais do gênero, segundo Bosi (1979/2003) e Marcuschi (2011). Além disso, apresentamos algumas contribuições teóricas de Candido (2004) para refletir sobre "O direito à literatura"; Bakthin (1997) e Voloshinov (1999), que subsidiam reflexões sobre as relações dialógicas e conceituam os gêneros discursivos. Vários outros autores, como Koch e Elias (2010), contribuíram para tecermos considerações acerca da leitura e da escrita. Por fim, Rojo (2006) subsidiou a análise do processo de letramento dos alunos envolvidos. Os resultados são bastante reveladores e apontam para a necessidade de novas perspectivas de leitura e escrita escolar, em que se respeite a subjetividade, a liberdade, a autonomia e a emancipação dos sujeitos envolvidos.
Title in English
The place where I live: an experience of reading, writing and (re)building identity
Keywords in English
Literary memories
Literary Reading
Pedagogy of autonomy
Pupil protagonista
Pupil-author
Abstract in English
Understanding reading and writing as an instrument of power - which gives voice and favors the critical role of the individual in society - is fundamental to the teaching work, especially that done in public schools. This work aims to discuss the contributions of the literary memory genre to the improvement of reading and writing of the pupil-author, who produces and by his productions are formed, in a dialogical way, ideologically. For this, we present the results obtained with an action-research carried out in the Professional Master Course in Open Network - PROFLETRAS /USP. Here, we narrate the path taken and analyze the activities developed in the teaching project, as well as four final productions, which presuppose the student as a protagonist in the teaching-learning process. The theoretical contribution is based on the concept of pedagogy of autonomy postulated by Freire (1987/1996); on the perspective of literature as a subjective space and of identity construction, according to Petit (2013); and on the compositional elements of the gender, according to Bosi (1979/2003) and Marcuschi (2011). In addition, we present some theoretical contributions by Candido (2004) to reflect on "The right to literature"; Bakthin (1997) and Voloshinov (1999), which subsidize reflections on dialogic relations and conceptualize discursive genres. Several other authors, such as Koch and Elias (2010), have contributed to our reflections on reading and writing. Finally, Rojo (2006) subsidized the analysis of the literacy process of the students involved. The results are quite revealing and point to the need for new perspectives of school reading and writing, in which subjectivity, freedom, autonomy and emancipation of the subjects involved are respected.