Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-09032017-103256
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Januario Pimenta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Inacio, Emerson da Cruz (President)
Borges, Roberto Carlos da Silva
Nascimento, Erica Peçanha do
Sarteschi, Rosangela
Title in Portuguese
Vozes ignoradas: Cuti e Sérgio Vaz no Ensino Fundamental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino fundamental II
Lei 10.639/2003
Literatura Afro-brasileira
Literatura periférica
Mediação literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto de pesquisa teve por objetivo desenvolver e aplicar, no Ensino Fundamental II (EF II), uma sequência didática, de autoria própria, focada nas Literaturas Periférica e Afro-Brasileira, a partir das obras de dois autores selecionados: Sérgio Vaz, voz importante da Literatura Periférica (1964), e Cuti (pseudônimo de Luiz Silva, 1951), expoente da Literatura Afro-Brasileira. Esse propósito se articula com a Lei 11.645/2008, atualização da Lei 10.639/2003, que determina o ensino de história e cultura africanas e afro-brasileiras em todos os níveis de ensino no Brasil. Nesse sentido, abordou-se a situação do negro no Brasil, explorando os conceitos de negritude e branquitude, e desenvolvendo considerações sobre a leitura literária, subjetividade e identidade. Este trabalho compreendeu pesquisa qualitativa, com a aplicação de um questionário direcionado aos alunos de dois 6os anos e um 7º ano, para os quais este pesquisador/professor lecionou; a pesquisa sondou, entre outros, os conhecimentos dos estudantes sobre a África e a literatura negra assim como suas noções de preconceito, negritude e branquitude, que passam, necessariamente, por valores sociais, estéticos, éticos e culturais, construídos socialmente. Desenvolveu-se, por fim, uma proposta didática aplicável ao 6º e 7º anos do Ciclo II do Ensino Fundamental (EF II), com o intuito de abrir espaço para a inclusão e a discussão da leitura literária da Literatura Afro-Brasileira e da Literatura Periférica no Ensino Fundamental da escola pública. Buscou-se promover a mediação e fruição literária a partir da seleção de textos narrativos (contos) e poéticos, contribuindo para a educação para as relações étnico-raciais. Após a formulação e a aplicação das atividades didáticas, prosseguiu-se com a leitura de todas as produções escritas dos alunos, com a seleção de excertos, de modo a obter uma perspectiva de sua aprendizagem e apreensão dessas literaturas, tendo em vista os dados iniciais fornecidos por eles em resposta à pesquisa realizada no início do projeto.
Title in English
Unheard Voices: Cuti and Sérgio Vaz in Elementary School
Keywords in English
Afro-Brazilian Literature
Elementary School (Ensino Fundamental II)
Law 10.639/2003
Literary Mediation
Peripheral Literature
Abstract in English
The research hereby presented aims to develop and put into practice, in the 6th and 7th grades of Elementary School (Ensino Fundamental II), a didactic sequence, authored by this researcher, focused on Peripheral Literature and Afro-Brazilian Literature, from the works of two selected authors: Sérgio Vaz, an important voice of Peripheral Literature (1964), and Cuti (pseudonymn of Luiz Silva, 1951), exponent of the Afro-Brazilian Literature. Our goal establishes a direct link with the Law 10.639/2003, later modified by the Law 11.645/2008, both of which define as obligatory the teaching of African and Afro-Brazilian history and culture in all Brazilian school grades, as well as Indigenous history and culture, those last not included in this research. Thus, black people's situation in Brazil is approached in this research, exploring the concepts of blackness and whiteness, developing considerations about literary reading, subjectivity and identity. This work comprises qualitative research, with a questionnaire directed to the students of the two classes of the 6th grade and one of the 7th grade, pupils of this researcher; the finality of the query was to fathom, among others, students knowledge and understanding of Africa, black protagonism and literature as well as their notions of racial prejudice, blackness and whiteness, all of which traverse, necessarily, aestethic, ethic and cultural values, which are socially built. In the end, a didactic sequence is developed, for the above mentioned 6th and 7th grades of Elementary School (Ensino Fundamental II), with the goal of giving room to the inclusion and discussion of the Afro-Brazilian and Peripheral Literature in this segment in public schools. This work aims to promote literary mediation and fruition from selected narratives (short stories) and poems, contributing to the education of ethnic and racial relations. After formulating and putting into practice the didactic activities, this work follows with the reading of of all the texts written by the students, from which excerpts were selected, so as to hold a perspective of their learning and apprehension of those literatures, considering, all in all, the first data furnished by them in response to the query they had answered in the beginning of the project.