Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-29062017-104457
Document
Author
Full name
Jair de Almeida Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Margarida Maria (President)
Brito, Regina Helena Pires de
Paoliello, Renata Medeiros
Pereira, Joao Baptista Borges
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
BR 1500: o caminho da construção do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Interculturalidade
Mobilidade
Paulistânia
Trans-formação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é sobre a mobilidade que construiu o Brasil desde o período anterior à colonização: é o que chamamos de trans-formação. O trabalho percorre a cronologia da construção do país tal qual o conhecemos hoje. Inicia-se com uma abordagem teórica, tratando das culturas em movimento, destacando a mobilidade como básica para a própria existência humana em sua relação com o ambiente. O caminho da trans-formação do Brasil começa com as várias culturas ameríndias, de forma especial, os tupis, devido à marcha nacional que empreenderam mesmo antes da chegada por portugueses. Os europeus encontraram um país já descoberto. Percebem-se que elementos ecológicos/ambientais e as guerras foram preponderantes para a mobilidade tupi. Então, chega a invasão portuguesa. Aborda-se a interculturalidade lusitana a partir dos fatores que levaram à sua formação. Os portugueses trazem os escravos africanos. Analisam-se as diversas áfricas que desembarcaram no Brasil pelo tráfico de escravos. Dessa forma se evidenciará um dos mais importantes produtos das três matrizes multiculturais (as ameríndias, a portuguesa e as africanas) que trans-formaram o Brasil: o bandeirante. As bandeiras dependiam essencialmente das três vertentes culturais, mestiçadas e/ou separadamente. Percorreram quase toda a extensão do território nacional. Seguiram-nos os monçoneiros, especialmente no ressuprimento de vilas estabelecidas pela exploração do ouro. Também os missionários católicos, de forma especial, os jesuítas, colaboraram com a trans-formação do Brasil. Por fim, toma-se o lócus Sorocaba como exemplo de uma interculturalidade brasileira já trans-formada, destacando o tropeirismo, a feira de muares, e a experiência intercultural de dois ilustres personagens: o primeiro pastor protestante brasileiro, Rev. José Manoel da Conceição, e o primeiro dos monges do Contestado, João Maria de Agostini.
Title in English
BR 1500: the path of build of Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Interculturality
Mobility
Paulistânia
Trans-formation
Abstract in English
This thesis is about the mobility that built Brazil from the period before colonization: this is what we call transformation. The work goes through the construction chronology of the country as we know it today. It begins with a theoretical approach, dealing with the cultures in movement, highlighting the mobility as basic for the human existence itself in its relationship with the environment. The path of Brazil's transformation begins with the various Amerindian cultures, especially the Tupi, because of the "national" march they undertook even before the arrival of the Portuguese. Europeans have found an already "discovered" country, with all geographical landscape already named. It is perceived that ecological / environmental elements and wars were preponderant for Tupi mobility. Then, the Portuguese invasion arrives. The Lusitanian interculturality is approached from the factors that led to its formation. The Portuguese bring the African slaves. It's possible to analyze the various "Áfricas" that have landed in Brazil for the slave traffic. In this way, one of the most important products of the three multicultural matrices (Amerindian, Portuguese and African) that transforms Brazil will become evident: the bandeirante. The bandeiras depended essentially on the three cultural strands, mestizo and / or separately. They traveled almost the entire length of the national territory. Monsoons followed us, especially in the resupply of villages established by the exploitation of gold. Also, the Catholic missionaries, especially the Jesuits, collaborated in the transformation of Brazil. Finally, the Sorocaba locus is taken as an example of an already trans- formed Brazilian interculturality, highlighting the tropeirismo, the muares fair, and the intercultural experience of two illustrious characters: the first Protestant Brazilian pastor, Rev. José Manoel da Conceição, and the first of the "monks" of the Contestado, João Maria de Agostini.