Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-29022024-155454
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Santos da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Nerling, Marcelo Arno (President)
Santos, Edmilson Santos dos
Schwartz, Gilson
Nascimento, Letícia Carolina Pereira do
Title in Portuguese
Escola como campo em disputa e o prisma das epistemologias negras
Keywords in Portuguese
Classe
Educação
Gênero
Raça
Abstract in Portuguese
A interseccionalidade de Gênero, Raça e Classe, na escola como um campo em disputa. O campo de pesquisa - Centro Integrado de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (CIEJA), Perus I - entrevista quatro mulheres - uma educadora e três estudantes - é uma descrição prática pela óptica do que essas mulheres trazem, o que o campo de pesquisa eleva como significativo dentro do tema, e pela via das epistemologias negras. Não é sobre a Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), mas sobre como as questões étnico-raciais compõem uma escola. Mais educação: mas qual educação? Diante dessa complexa rede em torno do que representa educação e instituição escolar, a proposta deste estudo destaca a gestão diferenciada da escola, a formação da equipe de docentes, a relação de comunidade escolar, entendendo essa como integrante de um território que se faz em conjunto com outros equipamentos do bairro e da cidade, tendo essas ações como consequência no resultado da relação da/os estudantes com a escola. Apontamos algumas dificuldades e acertos dentro do processo educacional, na tentativa de construir um projeto de educação que ao considerar Gênero, Raça e Classe, se faz contracolonial
Title in English
School as a field in dispute and the prism of black epistemologies
Keywords in English
Class
Education
Gender
Race
Abstract in English
The intersectionality of Gender, Race and Class, at school as a field in dispute. The research field - Integrated Center for Youth and Adult Education (CIEJA), Perus I - interviews four women - an educator and three students - is a practical description from the perspective of what these women bring, what the research field elevates as significant within the theme, and through black epistemologies. It is not about Youth and Adult Education (EJA), but about how ethnic-racial issues make up a school. More education: but what education? Given this complex network surrounding what education and school institutions represent, the proposal of this study highlights the differentiated management of the school, the formation of the teaching team, the school community relationship, understanding this as part of a territory that is created together with other equipment in the neighborhood and the city, with these actions resulting in the result of the relationship between the students and the school. We point out some difficulties and successes within the educational process, in an attempt to build an education project that, when considering Gender, Race and Class, becomes countercolonial