Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-26082021-194510
Document
Author
Full name
Flaviana Maria Goggin de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Doris Accioly e (President)
Nunes, Sandra Regina Chaves
Pereira, Maria Apparecida Franco
Vieira, Marina Tucunduva Bittencourt Porto
Title in Portuguese
Educação imigrante em Santos: experiências e relatos de práticas educacionais em uma cidade portuária (1890-1925)
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Emancipação
Imigrantes
Imprensa
Porto
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo das últimas décadas publicações narraram sob diversos olhares as lutas sindicais, palco da memória trabalhadora na cidade de Santos. Empresas como Companhia Docas e São Paulo Railway Company estiveram à frente das obras que facilitaram o acesso e à exportação do café. Em decorrência deste processo, chegaram em terras brasileiras milhares de imigrantes europeus, sobretudo àqueles provenientes da Espanha, Portugal e Itália. Os de nacionalidade italiana, em sua grande maioria, seguiram em direção às lavouras cafeeiras com o sonho da terra própria. Muitos portugueses e espanhóis fixaram moradia na cidade de Santos. O crescimento da cidade e a movimentação populacional acarretou o que chamamos de miscigenação cultural. Em decorrência da cultura operária europeia, ideais libertários foram fortemente propagados na cidade, terreno fértil para a disseminação de um novo modo de vida e visão política. Surgem então, sociedades e associações de auxílio mútuo que de forma organizada produzem acesso à educação, auxílio e luta por melhores condições de trabalho e moradia. A pesquisa apresentada consiste no mapeamento da educação destinada ao trabalhador imigrante na cidade de Santos. Foram entrevistadas pessoas que estão vinculadas às associações e sindicato de modo a compreender por meio da história oral o funcionamento e a atuação dessas entidades. Também foram pesquisados fundos documentais públicos e privados, para que pudéssemos circunscrever a trajetória da educação, sob todos aspectos que ela se vincula, inclusive àqueles que estão além dos muros da escola enquanto estrutura física. Por fim, o diálogo com a imprensa da cidade, que foi pioneira na propagação de informações dos mais diferentes aspetos, possibilitou-nos compreender como o trabalhador se preparava para uma das práticas mais contestatórias da educação: a atividade in loco, a greve.
Title in English
Immigrant education in Santos: experiences and reports of educational practices in a port city (1890-1925)
Keywords in English
Education
Emancipation
Immigrants
Porto
Press
Santos
Abstract in English
Over the last few decades publications have narrated the union struggles under different perspectives, the stage of working memory in the city of Santos. Companies such as Companhia Docas and São Paulo Railway Company were at the forefront of the works that facilitated access and export of coffee. As a result of this process, thousands of European immigrants arrived in Brazilian lands, especially those from Spain, Portugal and Italy. Those of Italian nationality, for the most part, went towards coffee plantations with the dream of own land. Many Portuguese and Spaniards settled in the city of Santos. The growth of the city and the population movement brought about what we call cultural miscegenation. As a result of the European worker culture, libertarian ideals were strongly propagated in the city, fertile ground for the dissemination of a new way of life and political vision. Then, mutual aid societies and associations appear that, in an organized way, produce access to education, assistance and struggle for better work and housing conditions. The research presented consists of mapping education for immigrant workers in the city of Santos. People who are linked to associations and unions were interviewed in order to understand, through oral history, the functioning and performance of these entities. Public and private documentary funds were also researched, so that we could circumscribe the trajectory of education, in all aspects that it is linked to, including those that are beyond the walls of the school as a physical structure. Finally, dialoguing with the city press, which was a pioneer in spreading information of the most different aspects, enabled us to understand how the worker was preparing for one of the practices of education: on-site activity, the strike.