Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-25052021-105748
Document
Author
Full name
Lucca Amaral Tori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco (President)
Ribeiro, Maria Angelica Souza
Schwartz, Rosana Maria Pires Barbato
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
Ocupações, o uso de Tecnologias de Informação e Comunicação e a Construção de Redes no Movimento Secundarista de São Paulo em 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade
Movimentos sociais
Net-Ativismo
Ocupação das escolas
Redes
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste presente trabalho foi abordado a questão das redes, de uma forma ampla e complexa, do movimento de ocupações de escolas ocorrido no estado de São Paulo no ano de 2015. Para isto foram feitas análises bibliográficas e teóricas sobre movimentos sociais, novos movimentos sociais e novíssimos movimentos sociais e a importância e limitações de algumas destas teorias para a utilização no trabalho aqui escrito. Para isso usou-se a noção de "Net-Ativismo" como uma possibilidade mais ampla de abordar o movimento de ocupações de escolas e as redes físicas e digitais. Para além disso, uma abordagem critica a modernidade na ciência foi feita tanto para a ampliação teórica quanto prática. Nesse sentido as entrevistas qualitativas e o uso da Produção Partilhada do Conhecimento foram fundamentais para uma possibilidade de maior interação entre Universidade e Sociedade Civil, com construções de redes entre o pesquisador e o pesquisado com a necessidade de trocas reais de conhecimento. Parte fundamental para concretização dos objetivos desta pesquisa foi a construção do mapa de controvérsias nas análises de duas páginas do Facebook de grande importância para o movimento (O Mal Educado e Não Fechem Minha Escola); a análise de dois jornais de grande porte do estado (Folha de São Paulo e O Estado de São Paulo) e a entrevista qualitativa com 10 participantes do movimento. Assim, tem-se como ideia não o esgotamento do mapeamento e análise, mas sim uma base em que pode, e deve, ser complementada, criticada e até mesmo reconstruída.
Title in English
Occupations, the use of Information and Communication Technologies and the Construction of Networks in the Secondary Movement of São Paulo in 2015
Keywords in English
Complexity
Net-Activism
Networks
School occupation
Social movements
Abstract in English
In this present work it was treated the issue of networks, in a broad and complex way, of the school occupation movement that took place in the state of São Paulo in 2015. For this purpose, bibliographical and theoretical analyzes were made on social movements, new social movements and newest social movements and the importance and limitations of some of these theories for use in the work written here. For that, the notion of "Net-Activism" was used as a broader possibility of addressing the movement of school occupations and the physical and digital networks. In addition, an approach that criticizes modernity in science was made for both theoretical and practical expansion. In this sense, qualitative interviews and the use of Shared Knowledge Production (Produção Partilhada do Conhecimento) were fundamental for a possibility of greater interaction between University and Civil Society, with the construction of networks between the researcher and the researched with the need for real exchanges of knowledge. A fundamental part of achieving the objectives of this research was the construction of a map of controversies in the analysis of two Facebook pages of great importance for the movement (O Mal Educado e Não Fechem Minha Escola); the analysis of two large newspapers in the state (Folha de São Paulo and O Estado de São Paulo) and the qualitative interview with 10 participants in the movement. Therefore, the idea is not to exhaust mapping and analysis, but to create a basis on which it can, and must, be complemented, criticized and even reconstructed.