Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-25022019-110409
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Julia Lewis Carpio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da (President)
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Matheus, Tiago Luis Corbisier
Waldman, Tatiana Chang
Title in Portuguese
Peruanos comerciantes na Feirinha da Madrugada no bairro do Brás em São Paulo: trabalho, direito à moradia e lazer em contexto de imigração
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito a moradia
Imigração peruana
Lazer
Trabalho precário
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa o deslocamento e inserção de imigrantes comerciantes na cidade de São Paulo a partir das histórias de vida de peruanos trabalhadores ambulantes na Feirinha da Madrugada no bairro do Brás. Partindo do depoimento dos entrevistados, assim como das observações de campo à feirinha, dos espaços de lazer e atividades de tempo livre, procurou-se conhecer as diversas dimensões do vivido em contexto de imigração, tendo como principais eixos de análise a questão do trabalho precário, direito à moradia e lazer. Procura-se, contudo contribuir para o conhecimento do fenômeno migratório contemporâneo no Brasil dando um rosto mais humano à abordagem da realidade dos milhares de pessoas que se deslocam em busca de melhores condições de vida, reconhecendo-os como indivíduos sociais, de direito e protagonistas da sua própria história.
Title in English
Peruvian merchants at Midnight Fair in the neighborhood of Brás in São Paulo: work, right to housing and recreation in the context of immigration
Keywords in English
Peruvian immigration
Precarious work
Recreation
Right to housing
Abstract in English
The present study analyzes the displacement and insertion of commercial immigrants in the city of São Paulo from the life stories of Peruvian mobile workers at Midnight Fair in the district of Brás. Based on the interviewees' testimony, as well as the field observations to the fair, recreation spaces and free time activities, we sought to know the different dimensions of the lived in immigration context, having as main axes of analysis the issue of precarious work , right to housing and leisure. It seeks to contribute to the knowledge of the contemporary migratory phenomenon in Brazil giving a more humane face in approaching the reality of the thousands of people who move in search of better living conditions, recognizing them as social individuals, in law and protagonists of its own history.