Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-21062024-111728
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Hilarino Christophe da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Joseph, Handerson
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Seabra, Odette Carvalho de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Do Haiti para o Brasil, o Brasil através do Haiti: diásporas, discursos oficiais e relatos do vivido
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
Discursos
Estigma
História de Vida
Migração Haitiana
Abstract in Portuguese
O terremoto de 7,3 graus da escala Richter, que teve seu epicentro a poucos quilômetros da capital haitiana Port-au-Prince em 2010 e matou cerca de 316 mil pessoas e deixou cerca de 1,5 milhões desabrigados, marca uma nova onda de emigração no Haiti. A tragédia humanitária intensificou uma mobilização social em torno da migração que o Haiti já se inseria: se tornar diáspora, em trânsito permanente. A ocupação militar do Haiti pelo Exército do Brasil promovida pela ONU (MINUSTAH) entre 2004 e 2017 criou uma demanda diplomática que colocou o Brasil na rota da diáspora haitiana, através do visto humanitário: entre 2010 e 2022 mais de 165 mil haitianos estavam ou haviam passado pelo Brasil. Ao longo desse período, os haitianos tiveram de recriar estratégias de integração e permanência face a mudança da conjuntura econômica e institucional (com ruptura do arranjo político brasileiro em 2016) e da pandemia de COVID-19. O presente trabalho buscou analisar a diáspora haitiana para o Brasil e o Brasil através da diáspora haitiana a partir: da formação histórica das sociedades brasileiras e haitianas através do colonialismo e da escravidão; da reconstituição da formação populacional e cultural do Haiti e do Brasil, em suas semelhanças e especificidades; dos projetos de libertação social gestados no Brasil e no Haiti; do afloramento dos discursos de ódio contra haitianos no Brasil; da constituição de estigmas sociais no Brasil, em especial, o racismo; do acolhimento e formação dos imigrantes a partir da experiência do CIEJA Perus - I. Para tanto, foram utilizados: demografia e estatística; análise de discurso; performance e produção partilhada do conhecimento na construção de narrativa; história de vida
Title in English
From Brazil to Haiti, Brazil through Haiti: diaspora, official speeches and life experience accounts
Keywords in English
Culture
Discourse
Haitian Migration
Stigma
Story of Life
Abstract in English
The 7,3 magnitude earthquake that struck the Haitian capital Port-au-Prince in 2010 marked a new wave of emigration in Haiti. The humanitarian tragedy caused about 316 thousand deaths and left 1,5 million people homeless, leading to an increase of the already intense social mobilization around migration in the country: becoming diaspora, in permanent transit. Between 2004 and 2017, the UN promoted the military occupation of Haiti by the Brazilian Army (MINUSTAH). The mission created a diplomatic demand for humanitarian visas, which put Brazil in the Haitian diaspora route: between 2010 and 2022 over 165 thousand Haitians had been to or were living in the country. Throughout this period, they had to rebuild integration and permanence strategies due to the changes in the economic and institutional scenario caused by the disruption of the Brazilian political system in 2016 and the COVID-19 pandemics. The aim of the present study was to investigate both the Haitian diaspora to Brazil and Brazil itself throughout this process considering: the historical development of the Brazilian and Haitian societies within colonialism and slavery; the restoration of the population and cultural structures of Brazil and Haiti, looking at its similarities and peculiarities; the social liberation projects conceived in Brazil and Haiti; the rise of hate speech against Haitians in Brazil; the establishment of social stigma in Brazil, particularly racism; the hosting and training of immigrants from the CIEJA Perus practice. For this purpose, the following were used: demographics and statistics; discourse analysis; performance and participatory knowledge production in narrative construction; life story